Early day motion 923

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FREE SCHOOL MEAL REGISTRATION

That this House regrets that there are hungry children in this country who are entitled, but not registered, to receive free school meals; notes that, as a consequence of this under-registration, their schools miss out on Pupil Premium funding which is tied to free school meal registration; calls on the Government to provide local authorities with the duties and powers required to identify and automatically register all children eligible for free school meals, and to provide for an opt-out where the family wishes; and supports the Ten Minute Rule Bill introduced to achieve this end.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 70

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 70 out of 70

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 06.01.2016
Allen, Heidi Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 06.01.2016
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.01.2016
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.01.2016
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 06.01.2016
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 06.01.2016
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 01.02.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.01.2016
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 08.03.2016
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 19.01.2016
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 06.01.2016
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 04.02.2016
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 10.02.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.01.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 21.01.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.04.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.03.2016
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.01.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.01.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 06.01.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.01.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 18.01.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.01.2016
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.03.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.01.2016
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 06.01.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.03.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 23.03.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 13.01.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 14.01.2016
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 06.01.2016
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.03.2016
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 27.01.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.01.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 01.02.2016
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 14.01.2016
Kendall, Liz Labour Party Leicester West 06.01.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.01.2016
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 26.01.2016
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 21.01.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 06.01.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 25.01.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.01.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 21.01.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 14.01.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.01.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 29.02.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.01.2016
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 19.01.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 06.01.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 07.01.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 07.01.2016
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 06.01.2016
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 06.01.2016
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 14.01.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 07.01.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 07.01.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 06.01.2016
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 01.03.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.01.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.01.2016
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 06.01.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 06.01.2016
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 06.01.2016
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 06.01.2016
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 14.01.2016
Tolhurst, Kelly Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 11.04.2016
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 06.01.2016
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 24.03.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 25.01.2016