Early day motion 660

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House recognises the support expressed during the last parliamentary session to address the issues faced by people whose identities are neither male nor female; believes that people are compromised and diminished as a result of inappropriate gender references on their personal identity information; acknowledges that all passports issued by HM Passport Office are currently gender-specific and it is therefore not possible to obtain a British passport that contains no reference to gendered identity; understands that the International Civil Aviation Organisation standard specification for machine-readable travel documents (ICAO Document 9303) permits X (unspecified) alongside F (female) and M (male) under a mandatory sex category; notes that citizens of Australia and New Zealand are able to obtain a non gender-specific X passport and that India, Nepal and Pakistan make provision for their citizens when neither M nor F are appropriate; further believes that similar provision is needed in the UK where current discriminatory policy denies non-gendered and bi-gendered people a legitimate identity; and therefore urges that the Government and HM Passport Office make non gender-specific X passports available in the UK to people who do not identify with a particular gender.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 100

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 100 out of 100

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 25.04.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 19.04.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 10.11.2015
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 12.01.2016
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 16.12.2015
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 11.01.2016
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 07.01.2016
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 09.11.2015
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 03.12.2015
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 09.05.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.11.2015
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.02.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.03.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 25.02.2016
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 11.02.2016
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 10.02.2016
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 03.05.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.11.2015
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.11.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 20.04.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 16.11.2015
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 21.03.2016
Cox, Jo Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.04.2016
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 07.01.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.01.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 27.04.2016
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.04.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.11.2015
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 01.03.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.01.2016
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 09.11.2015
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 09.11.2015
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 03.03.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.11.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.11.2015
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.01.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 27.04.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 11.01.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.12.2015
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 10.02.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 16.11.2015
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 27.04.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 06.01.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.11.2015
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 11.05.2016
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 27.04.2016
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 10.11.2015
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 07.12.2015
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 20.04.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.01.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 10.11.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.11.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 09.11.2015
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 11.05.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 27.04.2016
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 27.04.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 22.03.2016
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 05.11.2015
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 09.05.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 09.11.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 17.11.2015
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.05.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 28.04.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 22.03.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 26.11.2015
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 10.02.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 13.04.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.11.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 22.02.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 27.04.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 06.11.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 09.12.2015
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 03.05.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.04.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 27.04.2016
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 07.12.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 10.12.2015
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 16.11.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 20.11.2015
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 25.11.2015
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 16.11.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.04.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 10.11.2015
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 12.01.2016
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 09.05.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.05.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 16.11.2015
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 07.01.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 25.04.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 16.11.2015
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 27.04.2016
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 02.12.2015
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Hornchurch and Upminster 10.11.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.11.2015
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 13.01.2016
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 27.04.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 20.11.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.11.2015
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.11.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.04.2016