Early day motion 402

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

USE OF CAGES TO REAR BIRDS FOR SHOOTING

That this House notes with concern that every year some 50 million pheasants and partridges are mass-produced to be shot for so-called sport and that a large number of the breeding birds are confined for the whole of their productive lives in unnatural, unpleasant, crowded metal battery units, known in industry circles as raised laying cages; further notes that these units cause the birds to suffer high levels of injury and premature death; also notes that some operators are still using barren cages, contrary to the Code of Practice for the Welfare of Gamebirds; observes that many of the birds are fitted with restrictive face masks in an attempt to limit the damage resulting from stressed birds attacking one another; further observes that the law and tax regime classify the game bird industry primarily as sport rather than a means of food production; agrees with shooting industry spokespeople who have said in the past that cages not only represent a major welfare problem but are harmful to the reputation of shooting; notes that leading welfare groups include Animal Aid, Compassion in World Farming, the League Against Cruel Sports and the RSPCA call for an end to the use of these cages; notes that a recent YouGov poll found that 77 per cent of respondents opposed the use of cages; and calls on the Government to introduce a ban on raised laying cages for breeding pheasants and partridges.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 117

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 117 out of 117

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.10.2015
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 23.10.2015
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.10.2015
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 12.10.2015
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 13.04.2016
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.10.2015
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.10.2015
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 16.09.2015
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 27.01.2016
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 22.10.2015
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 01.12.2015
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 10.09.2015
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 28.10.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.10.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 01.03.2016
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 11.04.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 12.10.2015
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.10.2015
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 12.10.2015
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 13.10.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.09.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.10.2015
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 03.11.2015
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.03.2016
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 21.01.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 08.12.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.10.2015
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 12.10.2015
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 10.09.2015
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.10.2015
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 30.11.2015
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 20.10.2015
Dowd, Peter Labour Party Bootle 14.10.2015
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 10.03.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.09.2015
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.01.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 17.12.2015
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.10.2015
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 05.01.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 20.10.2015
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 10.02.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 16.12.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.09.2015
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.12.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 26.11.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 08.09.2015
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 17.12.2015
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.10.2015
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 21.10.2015
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 29.10.2015
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 02.11.2015
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.10.2015
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 09.09.2015
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 27.10.2015
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 05.01.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.09.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 17.09.2015
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 11.05.2016
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.11.2015
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 05.01.2016
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 12.10.2015
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 03.12.2015
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 14.10.2015
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 03.12.2015
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 09.09.2015
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 21.03.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.09.2015
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 19.11.2015
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.03.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.11.2015
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 17.09.2015
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 14.09.2015
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 10.09.2015
Mathias, Tania Conservative Party Twickenham 05.01.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 07.01.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 22.02.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 20.11.2015
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 02.12.2015
McGarry, Natalie Scottish National Party Glasgow East 12.10.2015
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 16.11.2015
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 30.11.2015
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 17.12.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.09.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.12.2015
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 07.01.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.09.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.10.2015
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 16.12.2015
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.12.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 17.12.2015
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 12.10.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 28.10.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 26.10.2015
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 12.10.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 13.10.2015
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 12.10.2015
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 24.11.2015
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 05.01.2016
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 26.11.2015
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 08.02.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 19.01.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 12.10.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.09.2015
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 11.09.2015
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 12.10.2015
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.01.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 12.10.2015
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 10.02.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 11.04.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.10.2015
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 26.11.2015
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 05.01.2016
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.03.2016
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 16.09.2015
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.01.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 08.12.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 15.12.2015