Early day motion 38

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHILD ABUSE AND THE OFFICIAL SECRETS ACT 1989

That this House believes that justice for the survivors of child abuse should be a priority for the Government; notes that concerns have been raised by current and former police officers and special branch officers that by coming forward with evidence related to child abuse they could be prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act 1989; and calls on the Government to introduce legislation to remove the threat of prosecution for anyone who has reasonable cause to believe that the information, document or article they disclose is relevant to an official investigation of, or inquiry into, historic child abuse.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 55

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 55 out of 55

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.06.2015
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 08.06.2015
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 03.06.2015
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.05.2015
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 01.07.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.06.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 11.06.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 01.06.2015
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 09.07.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.06.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.06.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.06.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.06.2015
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 12.10.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.06.2015
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.06.2015
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 28.05.2015
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 03.06.2015
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.06.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 04.06.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 03.06.2015
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 25.06.2015
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 04.06.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 01.06.2015
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 09.06.2015
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.06.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.06.2015
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 11.06.2015
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 27.05.2015
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 16.06.2015
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 15.06.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.05.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.06.2015
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 01.07.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 03.06.2015
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 03.06.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.06.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 02.07.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.06.2015
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 02.06.2015
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 18.06.2015
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 03.06.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 01.06.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 01.06.2015
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 02.06.2015
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 02.06.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.06.2015
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 15.06.2015
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 01.07.2015
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 16.06.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 02.06.2015
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 02.06.2015
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 03.06.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 01.07.2015
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 03.06.2015