Early day motion 287

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House condemns the charging of Palestinian children with offences under Israeli military law and their trial in military courts since the occupation of Palestinian territory in 1967; further condemns the arrests, detention and prosecution of around 700 Palestinian children in the Israeli military court system each year; acknowledges the work that Defence for Children International - Palestine does in increasing awareness and providing legal assistance for Palestinian children; condemns the physical violence that more than three-quarters of Palestinian child detainees in 2014 endured in some form between the period of their arrest and interrogation with half of those also strip-searched; notes that, during arrest and interrogation, 93 per cent of children were denied access to legal counsel and rarely informed of their rights, particularly their right against self-incrimination; further notes that last year almost all children confessed regardless of guilt in order to stop further abuse; notes that in 2014 more than 25 per cent of children signed statements in Hebrew despite not understanding the language; notes in addition that between 2012 and 2014 Israeli military, police and security agents held 54 Palestinian children in solitary confinement for interrogation purposes, prior to charging them with any offence, and that in 2014 the average time that an individual child spent in solitary confinement for interrogation purposes was 15 days; and calls on the Government to demand immediate action from the Israeli government to behave in line with international law.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 72

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 72 out of 72

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 20.07.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.07.2015
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 21.07.2015
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 05.01.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.07.2015
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.01.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 20.07.2015
Burgon, Richard Labour Party Leeds East 15.07.2015
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 07.09.2015
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 15.07.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 15.07.2015
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 07.09.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.07.2015
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.09.2015
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 07.09.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.07.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 14.07.2015
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 06.01.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.07.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.07.2015
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 21.07.2015
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 16.07.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.07.2015
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.07.2015
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 06.01.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.01.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 20.07.2015
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 13.07.2015
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 13.07.2015
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 16.07.2015
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 11.01.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 14.07.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.07.2015
Hussain, Imran Labour Party Bradford East 20.07.2015
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 16.07.2015
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 13.07.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.07.2015
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.10.2015
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.01.2016
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 07.09.2015
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 16.07.2015
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 14.07.2015
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 13.07.2015
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 21.07.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.07.2015
McGarry, Natalie Scottish National Party Glasgow East 20.07.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.07.2015
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 17.09.2015
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 20.07.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.07.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 14.07.2015
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 16.07.2015
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 14.07.2015
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 07.09.2015
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 14.07.2015
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 13.07.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 06.01.2016
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 22.02.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 14.07.2015
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 14.07.2015
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 16.07.2015
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 13.07.2015
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 20.07.2015
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 14.07.2015
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 06.01.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 21.07.2015
Thomson, Michelle Scottish National Party Edinburgh West 16.07.2015
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 13.07.2015
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 20.07.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.09.2015
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.07.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 07.09.2015