Early day motion 153

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House calls on the Government to bring forward legislative proposals for the mandatory installation of closed circuit television (CCTV) in UK slaughterhouses with independent monitoring of the footage; notes that a 2014 YouGov poll found that, of those who expressed a view, 87 per cent support mandatory CCTV in slaughterhouses; expresses concern that nine of the 10 randomly chosen slaughterhouses secretly filmed by Animal Aid have breached animal welfare laws; believes that the introduction of compulsory CCTV in UK slaughterhouses will increase animal protection and allow those caught on film breaking the law to be prosecuted; furthermore thanks the supermarkets for already insisting on CCTV in their slaughterhouse suppliers and welcomes the support of the Food Standards Agency (FSA) and the Farm Animal Welfare Committee for the use of CCTV in slaughterhouses as a useful monitoring tool; further notes that plant operators who operate CCTV are keen to demonstrate to FSA officials the high standard to which their operatives work; and further believes other UK slaughterhouses should follow this best practice to maintain the UK's position as a world leader on animal welfare standards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 142

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 142 out of 142

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.06.2015
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 07.09.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.06.2015
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 23.10.2015
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 13.10.2015
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 17.09.2015
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 21.07.2015
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 22.06.2015
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 07.09.2015
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 26.01.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.06.2015
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 24.06.2015
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 21.10.2015
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 08.09.2015
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 27.10.2015
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 21.07.2015
Burgon, Richard Labour Party Leeds East 18.06.2015
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 28.01.2016
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 22.06.2015
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 28.10.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.06.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 18.06.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 08.09.2015
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 21.03.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 07.09.2015
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 08.09.2015
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.09.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.06.2015
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 27.10.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.07.2015
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 02.02.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 20.10.2015
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 08.09.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.10.2015
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 07.09.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 22.06.2015
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 10.09.2015
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 26.01.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.06.2015
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.09.2015
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 30.11.2015
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 20.07.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.06.2015
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 16.09.2015
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 07.09.2015
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 01.12.2015
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.10.2015
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 23.06.2015
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 23.06.2015
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 15.03.2016
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 20.07.2015
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 10.02.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 07.09.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.06.2015
Foxcroft, Vicky Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.07.2015
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.07.2015
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 07.09.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 29.06.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 18.06.2015
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 07.09.2015
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 23.06.2015
Greenwood, Margaret Labour Party Wirral West 07.09.2015
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.09.2015
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 21.10.2015
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 07.09.2015
Hayman, Sue Labour Party Workington 07.09.2015
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 26.10.2015
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 24.06.2015
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.06.2015
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 23.06.2015
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 21.07.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.06.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 19.10.2015
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 04.11.2015
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.10.2015
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 09.02.2016
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 20.07.2015
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 16.11.2015
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 07.09.2015
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 06.11.2015
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 07.12.2015
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 16.09.2015
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 03.11.2015
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 08.09.2015
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 22.06.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 29.06.2015
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 29.10.2015
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 07.09.2015
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 29.06.2015
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 22.06.2015
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.12.2015
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 22.10.2015
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 04.11.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2015
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 09.11.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 29.06.2015
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 23.02.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 10.02.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 14.10.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 20.07.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 24.06.2015
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 24.06.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 18.06.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 21.07.2015
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 25.04.2016
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 07.09.2015
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 07.09.2015
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 20.07.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 19.10.2015
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 07.09.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 28.10.2015
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 11.09.2015
Rees, Christina Labour Party Neath 07.09.2015
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 07.09.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 22.06.2015
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 11.09.2015
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 09.09.2015
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 07.09.2015
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.06.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 23.06.2015
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 14.09.2015
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 22.10.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.09.2015
Smith, Cat Labour Party Lancaster and Fleetwood 14.07.2015
Smith, Jeff Labour Party Manchester Withington 07.09.2015
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 07.09.2015
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 02.03.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 07.09.2015
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 07.09.2015
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 07.09.2015
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 10.02.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 21.07.2015
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 08.09.2015
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 12.01.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.06.2015
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 20.07.2015
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 28.10.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.07.2015
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 14.12.2015
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 24.06.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 07.09.2015
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 23.06.2015