Early day motion 1081

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

THE NHS BURSARY

That this House celebrates the contribution of student nurses, midwives, allied health professionals and other healthcare staff; has serious concerns about the potential impact of removing NHS bursaries on the recruitment and retention of staff; and calls on the Government to drop its plans to remove NHS bursaries and instead consult on how it can best fund and support the future healthcare workforce.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 156

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 156 out of 156

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.04.2016
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 16.03.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.02.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 09.02.2016
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 24.02.2016
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 03.05.2016
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 21.03.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 10.02.2016
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 26.04.2016
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 10.02.2016
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 08.02.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 09.02.2016
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.02.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 22.02.2016
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent Central 27.04.2016
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 14.03.2016
Cameron, Lisa [R] Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 09.02.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.02.2016
Caulfield, Maria Conservative Party Lewes 08.02.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 20.04.2016
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 07.03.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 10.02.2016
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.03.2016
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 22.02.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 23.03.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 22.02.2016
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 08.02.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.04.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.02.2016
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 09.02.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.03.2016
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.04.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.02.2016
Danczuk, Simon INDEPENDENT Rochdale 22.02.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 21.03.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.02.2016
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 22.02.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 23.02.2016
Dowd, Peter Labour Party Bootle 25.02.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.02.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 21.03.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 25.02.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 10.02.2016
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 09.05.2016
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.05.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 09.02.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 09.02.2016
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 11.05.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 10.02.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.02.2016
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.03.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 25.02.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 22.02.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.02.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 09.02.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 23.02.2016
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 19.04.2016
Haigh, Louise Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 04.05.2016
Harris, Carolyn Labour Party Swansea East 04.05.2016
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 08.02.2016
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 20.04.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.02.2016
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 22.02.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 09.02.2016
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 10.05.2016
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.02.2016
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 19.04.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.02.2016
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 22.02.2016
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 09.02.2016
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 10.02.2016
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.02.2016
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 22.03.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 09.02.2016
Kane, Mike Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 03.05.2016
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 29.02.2016
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 01.03.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 23.02.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 11.02.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 25.02.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 23.02.2016
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 26.04.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 09.02.2016
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 25.04.2016
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 09.02.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 24.02.2016
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 03.05.2016
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 04.05.2016
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 10.02.2016
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.02.2016
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 09.02.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 22.02.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 10.02.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.02.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 23.02.2016
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 22.02.2016
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.05.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 23.02.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 10.02.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 10.02.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.02.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 22.02.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 22.02.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 24.02.2016
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 11.04.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.02.2016
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 09.03.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 09.02.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 09.02.2016
Onn, Melanie Labour Party Great Grimsby 04.05.2016
Osamor, Kate Labour Party Edmonton 03.05.2016
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 22.02.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.04.2016
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 11.02.2016
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 22.02.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 23.02.2016
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 22.02.2016
Rayner, Angela Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 08.02.2016
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 10.02.2016
Rees, Christina Labour Party Neath 04.05.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 22.02.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.02.2016
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 03.05.2016
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 10.02.2016
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 11.02.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 13.04.2016
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 09.02.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.02.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 09.02.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 09.02.2016
Sherriff, Paula Labour Party Dewsbury 11.02.2016
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.02.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.02.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.02.2016
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 10.02.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 10.02.2016
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 03.05.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 08.02.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 04.03.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.04.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 09.02.2016
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 19.04.2016
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 12.04.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 10.02.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 14.03.2016
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 26.04.2016
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 04.05.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.02.2016
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 22.02.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 10.02.2016
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 08.02.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 21.03.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.02.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.03.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 22.02.2016
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 25.04.2016