Early day motion 107

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY PUBLIC HOUSES

That this House recognises and values the social and economic contribution of British beer and community pubs, which support almost 900,000 jobs and contribute £22 billion to UK GDP; believes that well-run pubs are an important community meeting place and the best place to enjoy alcohol responsibly; notes that more than 1,100 candidates supported the Campaign for Real Ale's beer and pub pledges ahead of the 2015 General Election, committing to support well-run community pubs, promote Britain's breweries and represent pub-goers and beer drinkers; welcomes this genuine cross-party consensus on the need to protect community pubs and breweries; and therefore encourages the Government to implement a package of measures to support community pubs and real ale.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 148

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 148 out of 148

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Nigel Conservative Party Selby and Ainsty 16.09.2015
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.11.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.06.2015
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.10.2015
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 12.10.2015
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 12.10.2015
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 17.09.2015
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 22.06.2015
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 10.06.2015
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 27.10.2015
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 03.05.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.07.2015
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.06.2015
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 10.11.2015
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.10.2015
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 12.10.2015
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.02.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 06.07.2015
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 15.10.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.10.2015
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 12.10.2015
Caulfield, Maria Conservative Party Lewes 23.11.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 06.07.2015
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 12.10.2015
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 13.01.2016
Cooper, Julie Labour Party Burnley 12.10.2015
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.10.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.06.2015
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 16.09.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.07.2015
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.03.2016
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 12.10.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 15.06.2015
Davies, Byron Conservative Party Gower 17.06.2015
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 14.10.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.06.2015
Debbonaire, Thangam Labour Party Bristol West 12.10.2015
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 06.07.2015
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 16.09.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 17.09.2015
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 16.11.2015
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 10.11.2015
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 16.09.2015
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.10.2015
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 11.06.2015
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 27.10.2015
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 27.10.2015
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 09.07.2015
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 16.06.2015
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 17.09.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.10.2015
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.10.2015
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 17.09.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.06.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 24.06.2015
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 16.07.2015
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 12.10.2015
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 20.10.2015
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 12.10.2015
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.10.2015
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 21.10.2015
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 29.10.2015
Hayman, Sue Labour Party Workington 17.09.2015
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.10.2015
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.06.2015
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.10.2015
Hoare, Simon Conservative Party North Dorset 06.07.2015
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 13.10.2015
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 16.09.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.06.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 16.09.2015
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 15.10.2015
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 16.09.2015
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.09.2015
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 17.09.2015
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 17.06.2015
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 18.11.2015
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 21.10.2015
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 06.07.2015
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 13.10.2015
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 17.11.2015
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 14.10.2015
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 30.10.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.06.2015
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 02.11.2015
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 27.10.2015
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 12.10.2015
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.06.2015
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 16.06.2015
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 12.10.2015
Mathias, Tania Conservative Party Twickenham 13.10.2015
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 27.10.2015
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 06.07.2015
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 18.06.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.06.2015
McGarry, Natalie Scottish National Party Glasgow East 06.07.2015
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 16.11.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.06.2015
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 11.05.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 15.06.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.06.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 05.11.2015
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 17.09.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 10.06.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 26.10.2015
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 15.06.2015
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.09.2015
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 02.11.2015
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 04.11.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 06.07.2015
Philp, Chris Conservative Party Croydon South 14.10.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 28.10.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 02.07.2015
Rees, Christina Labour Party Neath 17.11.2015
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 12.10.2015
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 17.09.2015
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 22.10.2015
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 16.06.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 11.06.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.06.2015
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 28.10.2015
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 06.07.2015
Shuker, Gavin Labour Party Luton South 26.10.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 16.09.2015
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.06.2015
Smith, Cat Labour Party Lancaster and Fleetwood 12.10.2015
Smith, Jeff Labour Party Manchester Withington 06.07.2015
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 11.06.2015
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 06.07.2015
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 12.10.2015
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 27.10.2015
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 12.10.2015
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 12.10.2015
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 15.09.2015
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 16.12.2015
Thomas-Symonds, Nick Labour Party Torfaen 16.09.2015
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 06.07.2015
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 04.11.2015
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 17.06.2015
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 12.10.2015
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 03.11.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 10.06.2015
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 14.10.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.06.2015
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.06.2015
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 12.10.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 12.10.2015
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 06.07.2015