Early day motion 1008

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House is appalled by the beheadings, crucifixions, shootings, burnings, other murders, torture, rape and extensive violence being perpetrated by Daesh or IS against Christians and other minorities in Syria and Iraq on the basis of religion and ethnicity; observes that this disgusting behaviour clearly falls within the definition of genocide as determined by the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide; notes the recent report from the UN Assistance Mission for Iraq, Protection of Civilians in the Armed Conflict in Iraq, which concludes that Daesh is holding approximately 3,500 slaves, mostly women and children in Iraq, primarily from the Yazidi community, and describes Daesh's systematic and widespread violence as staggering, concluding that these acts amount to war crimes, crimes against humanity and possibly genocide; and calls on the Government to use all its influence at the UN to create a stated consensus that genocide is indeed being perpetrated so that the provisions of the Convention can urgently, legitimately and effectively be invoked and implemented.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 54

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 54 out of 54

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 01.02.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 28.01.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 28.01.2016
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 28.01.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 01.02.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.01.2016
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 26.01.2016
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.01.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.01.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 28.01.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.04.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.05.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 28.01.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.01.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.02.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 26.01.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 01.02.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 28.01.2016
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 26.01.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 03.02.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 28.01.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 14.04.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 26.01.2016
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 28.01.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 27.01.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 28.01.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 01.02.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 28.01.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.02.2016
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 04.02.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 01.02.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 01.02.2016
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 24.02.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 27.01.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 26.01.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.02.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 01.02.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 01.02.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.02.2016
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 02.02.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 29.01.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 28.01.2016
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 08.02.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.01.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 27.01.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 27.01.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 27.01.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 27.01.2016
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 29.01.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 01.02.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 01.02.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.04.2016
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 26.01.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 04.02.2016