Early day motion 882

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

INDIA'S DAUGHTER AND ENDING VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN

That this House notes the very powerful effect of Leslee Udwin's documentary, India's Daughter, inspired by the Indian peoples' response to the gang rape of a 23 year old medical student, Jyoti Singh, as demonstrated by the resulting month-long protests of men and women from all walks of life; further notes the relevance of the film in raising awareness of on-going worldwide efforts to educate everyone against violence against girls and women; congratulates the UK for its leadership in working to end female genital mutilation, child marriage and gender inequality; deplores the Indian government's decision to ban the film, which has denied the people most affected by rape and murder a platform to speak for themselves and has prevented a light being shone on what needs to change in the grossly unequal attitudes toward women worldwide and especially Dalit women who are disproportionately affected; further notes that the blanket ban contravenes fundamental rights of free speech and freedom of expression; and calls on the international community to do more to extend their solidarity to all those who are suffering as a result of continuing violence against girls and women, including the family and friends of Jyoti Singh, and to all those campaigning to end it.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 60

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 60 out of 60

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.03.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.03.2015
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 25.03.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.03.2015
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.03.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 18.03.2015
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.03.2015
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 17.03.2015
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.03.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.03.2015
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.03.2015
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 17.03.2015
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 23.03.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.03.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.03.2015
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 18.03.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.03.2015
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.03.2015
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 18.03.2015
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.03.2015
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.03.2015
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 18.03.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.03.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 17.03.2015
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 19.03.2015
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.03.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.03.2015
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.03.2015
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 17.03.2015
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 18.03.2015
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.03.2015
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 18.03.2015
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 19.03.2015
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.03.2015
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.03.2015
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 18.03.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 17.03.2015
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 25.03.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.03.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.03.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.03.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 18.03.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 17.03.2015
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 18.03.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 24.03.2015
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 17.03.2015
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 17.03.2015
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.03.2015
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.03.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 18.03.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 17.03.2015
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 18.03.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.03.2015
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.03.2015
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 20.03.2015
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 18.03.2015
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 18.03.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.03.2015
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 18.03.2015
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 20.03.2015