Early day motion 827

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUMANITARIAN SITUATION IN GAZA

That this House agrees with the United Nations Secretary-General that there is a dire humanitarian situation in Gaza; fears the outbreak of further hostilities unless the situation improves dramatically; notes the considerable amount of British and other international aid required to keep Gaza from deteriorating further and to assist in the reconstruction of infrastructure and homes; regrets that the Israeli authorities continue to refuse access to British elected representatives to visit Gaza via Erez checkpoint; further notes that, given the dangerous security situation in the Sinai, the Israeli-controlled Erez crossing is the only viable entry point; and asks the Government to do everything in its power to persuade the Israeli authorities to permit parliamentary access into Gaza to assess the situation, the needs of the population and how British funds are being spent.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 101

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 101 out of 101

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.03.2015
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 23.03.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.03.2015
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.03.2015
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 03.03.2015
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.03.2015
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 04.03.2015
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 05.03.2015
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 02.03.2015
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.03.2015
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.03.2015
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.03.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.03.2015
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 05.03.2015
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.03.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 24.03.2015
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 09.03.2015
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 10.03.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.03.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 04.03.2015
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 04.03.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.03.2015
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 11.03.2015
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 18.03.2015
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.03.2015
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 04.03.2015
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 04.03.2015
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 02.03.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.03.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 03.03.2015
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 24.03.2015
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 10.03.2015
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.03.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.03.2015
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 06.03.2015
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 12.03.2015
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.03.2015
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 24.03.2015
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 25.03.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 04.03.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.03.2015
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 02.03.2015
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.03.2015
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 02.03.2015
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 24.03.2015
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 18.03.2015
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.03.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.03.2015
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.03.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 04.03.2015
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 18.03.2015
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 04.03.2015
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 17.03.2015
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 12.03.2015
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.03.2015
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 11.03.2015
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.03.2015
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 17.03.2015
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 02.03.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.03.2015
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 23.03.2015
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.03.2015
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 03.03.2015
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.03.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 03.03.2015
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.03.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.03.2015
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 05.03.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.03.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 04.03.2015
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 05.03.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 09.03.2015
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 18.03.2015
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 04.03.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.03.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 05.03.2015
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 16.03.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 03.03.2015
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 23.03.2015
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 17.03.2015
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 19.03.2015
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 05.03.2015
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.03.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.03.2015
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.03.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.03.2015
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 16.03.2015
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 05.03.2015
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 17.03.2015
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.03.2015
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 17.03.2015
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 16.03.2015
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.03.2015
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 04.03.2015
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 04.03.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.03.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 04.03.2015
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.03.2015
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 18.03.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.03.2015
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 16.03.2015