Early day motion 819

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACCESS TO TREATMENTS FOR DUCHENNE MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY, TUBEROUS SCLEROSIS AND MORQUIO DISEASE

That this House is aware that the pause in NHS England's decision-making process on prioritisation and specialised commissioning has created a block to accessing effective medicines for rare diseases where there are commissioning policies under development or assessment; notes that for conditions such as Duchenne muscular dystrophy, tuberous sclerosis and Morquio disease, where a cohort of more than five patients exists, there is no alternative viable route to NHS funding; further notes that as a result patients with need of treatment are left at risk of significant harm, including organ failure and avoidable death; also notes that around 180 patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy, tuberous sclerosis and Morquio disease are currently being denied access; believes it is unethical to place patients at risk as a result of process inefficiencies; and calls on the Government to bring into force, without delay, interim measures to provide children and adults with rare diseases access to vital and proven medicines that will prevent organ deterioration and premature death.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 25.02.2015
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 03.03.2015
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.03.2015
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 16.03.2015
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.02.2015
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.02.2015
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.03.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.02.2015
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 09.03.2015
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.03.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 24.03.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.03.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 04.03.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.03.2015
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 23.03.2015
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 27.02.2015
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.03.2015
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.03.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 25.02.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.03.2015
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.03.2015
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 06.03.2015
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.02.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 04.03.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.03.2015
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 25.02.2015
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 04.03.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.02.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 27.02.2015
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.03.2015
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.03.2015
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 26.02.2015
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 17.03.2015
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 04.03.2015
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 26.02.2015
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.03.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 03.03.2015
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 12.03.2015
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.03.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 03.03.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.03.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.03.2015
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 02.03.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 09.03.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.02.2015
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 04.03.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 05.03.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 03.03.2015
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.03.2015
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 27.02.2015
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 03.03.2015
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 04.03.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.03.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.03.2015
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.03.2015
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.03.2015
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 03.03.2015
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 25.02.2015
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 04.03.2015
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 24.03.2015
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 18.03.2015
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 16.03.2015
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 02.03.2015