Early day motion 768

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FIREFIGHTER AND POLICE PENSIONS

That this House notes that public service firefighters and police officers who retired in a period from 1998 to 2006 were significantly and knowingly disadvantaged by the failure by the Government Actuary's Department, the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Home Office to secure up-to-date actuarial valuations in respect of pension entitlements surrendered on retirement; further notes that maladministration in this matter was established in 2008; further notes that since then the Government Actuary's Department has acted in bad faith by adopting delaying tactics, including a dubious and failed legal challenge to the authority of the Pensions Ombudsman, thereby causing lengthy and unnecessary delay to the resolution of this matter and occasioning a situation whereby many of those affected have not or will not live sufficiently long to see this injustice corrected; and calls on the named departments to accept the imminent ruling by the Pensions Ombudsman and take immediate steps to pay any recommended awards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 136

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 136 out of 136

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.02.2015
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2015
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 09.03.2015
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.03.2015
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.02.2015
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 23.02.2015
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 23.02.2015
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.02.2015
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 25.02.2015
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.02.2015
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 23.02.2015
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 27.02.2015
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 24.03.2015
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 12.02.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.02.2015
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 12.02.2015
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.02.2015
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 04.03.2015
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.02.2015
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 04.03.2015
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 24.02.2015
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 11.03.2015
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.02.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 05.02.2015
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.02.2015
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.03.2015
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 17.03.2015
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 02.03.2015
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 04.03.2015
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 03.03.2015
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.02.2015
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.02.2015
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.02.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.02.2015
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.02.2015
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 24.03.2015
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 04.03.2015
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 17.03.2015
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.03.2015
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 03.03.2015
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.02.2015
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 06.03.2015
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 17.03.2015
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 11.02.2015
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.02.2015
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 24.02.2015
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 12.02.2015
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 16.03.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 12.02.2015
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 25.02.2015
Greatrex, Tom Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 23.02.2015
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 11.03.2015
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 10.02.2015
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 23.03.2015
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.03.2015
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 23.02.2015
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 18.03.2015
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.02.2015
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 09.02.2015
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 11.02.2015
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 23.02.2015
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 23.02.2015
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.02.2015
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 09.03.2015
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 09.02.2015
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.03.2015
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 09.03.2015
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 03.03.2015
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.02.2015
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 11.02.2015
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 12.03.2015
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 24.02.2015
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 02.03.2015
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 03.03.2015
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 24.02.2015
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 04.03.2015
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 11.02.2015
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 12.03.2015
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.03.2015
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 11.02.2015
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.02.2015
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 23.02.2015
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 23.02.2015
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.02.2015
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 23.02.2015
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 23.02.2015
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.02.2015
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.02.2015
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.02.2015
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 16.03.2015
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 10.02.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 05.02.2015
Mowat, David Conservative Party Warrington South 25.03.2015
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.02.2015
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 11.02.2015
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 05.03.2015
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 09.02.2015
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.03.2015
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 24.02.2015
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.02.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 05.03.2015
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.02.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.02.2015
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 12.02.2015
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 24.02.2015
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 23.02.2015
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 10.02.2015
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 19.03.2015
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.02.2015
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 23.02.2015
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.02.2015
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.02.2015
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.03.2015
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 04.03.2015
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 10.02.2015
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.02.2015
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 11.02.2015
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2015
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 23.02.2015
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 12.03.2015
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.02.2015
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 23.02.2015
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 10.02.2015
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.02.2015
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 23.03.2015
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 09.02.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 10.02.2015
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 11.02.2015
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 24.02.2015
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.03.2015
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 11.02.2015
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 09.02.2015
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.02.2015
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.02.2015
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 12.02.2015
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 25.02.2015