Early day motion 488

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House believes that all young people across the UK should have access to a statutory funded, wide-ranging and universal youth service with ring-fenced funding from central government which is delivered by local authorities working closely with schools and youth voluntary organisations; notes the importance of youth services being delivered by professionally qualified youth workers, who offer young people the benefit of wide-ranging information, advice, guidance and support; recognises that a statutory funded, wide-ranging and universal youth service will deliver not only a safe and secure environment for young people to thrive, but in addition, embed critical life skills that enable young people to positively contribute to society both socially and economically; additionally recognises that for many young people, especially the most vulnerable and those from disadvantaged communities, the provision of a statutory funded, universal and wide-ranging youth service will support their journey into further and higher education, employment or training; further believes that a statutory funded, wide-ranging and universal youth service will constitute value for money in that such a service will lead to many young people not having to access higher tiered and more costly interventions later in their lives; and further believes that responsibility for youth services within central government should rest with the Department for Education.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 145

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 145 out of 145

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.11.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 17.11.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 27.11.2014
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 24.11.2014
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 17.11.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 17.11.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.01.2015
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 24.11.2014
Birtwistle, Gordon Liberal Democrats Burnley 03.02.2015
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 11.11.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.11.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.11.2014
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 25.11.2014
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 13.01.2015
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.02.2015
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.11.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.12.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 18.11.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.11.2014
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 09.02.2015
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 02.12.2014
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 19.11.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 20.11.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 01.12.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 05.12.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.11.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.12.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 04.12.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.11.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.11.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 20.11.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.11.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 10.11.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.11.2014
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.11.2014
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.01.2015
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.11.2014
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 25.11.2014
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.11.2014
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 17.11.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 27.11.2014
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 10.11.2014
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 21.01.2015
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.11.2014
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 18.11.2014
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 11.02.2015
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 10.11.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.11.2014
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 26.11.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 18.12.2014
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 05.01.2015
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 04.12.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 18.11.2014
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 17.11.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 10.11.2014
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 17.11.2014
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.11.2014
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 21.11.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 15.12.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 17.11.2014
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 08.12.2014
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.01.2015
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 18.12.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 17.11.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 17.11.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.11.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.11.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 17.11.2014
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 05.12.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.11.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.11.2014
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 26.11.2014
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 17.11.2014
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.11.2014
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.11.2014
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 20.11.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 01.12.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 24.11.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.12.2014
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 20.11.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.11.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 19.11.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 04.12.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 18.11.2014
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 02.12.2014
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 19.11.2014
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.01.2015
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.12.2014
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 19.11.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.11.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.11.2014
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.11.2014
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 26.11.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.11.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 06.01.2015
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.01.2015
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.12.2014
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 07.01.2015
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 07.11.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 11.11.2014
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 03.12.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.12.2014
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 11.03.2015
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 14.01.2015
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 21.11.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 11.11.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.11.2014
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 17.11.2014
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.02.2015
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 20.11.2014
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 27.11.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 26.11.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 17.11.2014
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 25.11.2014
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 03.12.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 25.11.2014
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.11.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.11.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.11.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 17.11.2014
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 18.11.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 17.11.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.11.2014
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 10.12.2014
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 02.02.2015
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 06.11.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 17.11.2014
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 04.12.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.11.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.11.2014
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.12.2014
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 24.11.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 11.11.2014
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 26.01.2015
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.12.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 24.02.2015
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 18.11.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 26.11.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.11.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 11.11.2014
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 19.11.2014
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 08.12.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.11.2014
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 05.02.2015
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.11.2014