Early day motion 48

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHANGES TO DISABLED STUDENTS' ALLOWANCES

That this House notes the importance of providing support to disabled students to enable them to access education and to help them study; further notes that National Union of Students' research has found that 55 per cent of disabled students have already seriously considered leaving their course compared to 35 per cent of non-disabled respondents with 54 per cent reporting this was because of financial problems; further notes with concern the proposed changes to disabled students' allowance (DSA) as announced on 7 April 2014; further notes that DSA is an important means of support for disabled students to access support and research has shown that students receiving DSA are more likely to reach a first or upper class second honours degree than disabled students who do not receive an allowance; further notes that many potential students stand to be affected by the proposed changes to DSA; and calls on the Government to provide equal access, wherever the student is studying.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 110

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 110 out of 110

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.06.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 16.06.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.06.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 11.06.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 09.06.2014
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.06.2014
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.06.2014
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 11.06.2014
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 05.06.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.06.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.06.2014
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 17.06.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.06.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.06.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 11.06.2014
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 18.06.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.06.2014
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.06.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.06.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.06.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 26.06.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 11.06.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.06.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.06.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 17.06.2014
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 01.07.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.06.2014
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.06.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.06.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 17.06.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.06.2014
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 10.06.2014
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.06.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.06.2014
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 08.07.2014
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.06.2014
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.06.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 10.06.2014
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 30.06.2014
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 02.07.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.06.2014
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.06.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.06.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 12.06.2014
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 09.06.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 12.06.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 17.06.2014
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 18.06.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 17.06.2014
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 17.06.2014
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 05.01.2015
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.06.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 09.07.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.06.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.06.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 18.06.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.06.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 10.06.2014
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 11.06.2014
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 21.07.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 12.06.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 10.06.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 11.06.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 10.06.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 05.06.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 11.06.2014
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 10.07.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.06.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.06.2014
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 26.06.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 11.06.2014
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.06.2014
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 17.07.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 10.06.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 10.06.2014
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 16.06.2014
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 11.06.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.06.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.06.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 16.07.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 10.06.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.06.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 25.06.2014
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 25.11.2014
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.06.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 12.06.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 16.06.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.06.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.06.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 09.07.2014
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.06.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.06.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.06.2014
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 25.06.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.06.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.06.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 17.06.2014
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 09.06.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 11.06.2014
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.06.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 30.06.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.06.2014
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 18.06.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 09.06.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.06.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 09.07.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 10.06.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.06.2014
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 02.07.2014