Early day motion 4

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes that at present people who apply for employment and support allowance (ESA) and are declared fit for work can ask for this decision to be reconsidered prior to lodging a formal appeal; further notes that at present people can continue to receive ESA at the assessment rate during this period; welcomes the introduction of reconsideration in all cases as of 28 October 2013; expresses concern that people will no longer be able to claim ESA during this period; expresses further concern that their only alternative will be to apply for jobseeker's allowance (JSA), for which being fit for work is a condition of receipt; further notes that since October 2008 four in 10 appeals have been successful; fears that in future people who are awarded ESA on appeal will be ineligible for either ESA or JSA during reconsideration; believes that the Government has a duty to support those who cannot support themselves through no fault of their own; and calls on Ministers to make the necessary legislative changes to allow ESA claimants to continue to receive the benefit at the assessment rate during this period.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 115

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 115 out of 115

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.06.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.06.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 22.07.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 22.07.2014
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.06.2014
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 16.06.2014
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 22.07.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.06.2014
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 21.07.2014
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.07.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.06.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.06.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 25.06.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.07.2014
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 22.07.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 18.06.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.06.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.06.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.06.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.06.2014
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.06.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 16.06.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.06.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 02.07.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 17.06.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.06.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.06.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 01.07.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 04.06.2014
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.06.2014
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.06.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.06.2014
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 12.06.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.07.2014
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 09.06.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.06.2014
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 11.06.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 04.06.2014
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 22.07.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 05.06.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.06.2014
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 18.06.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 17.06.2014
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 05.01.2015
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.06.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 17.07.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 30.06.2014
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.06.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 12.06.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 16.06.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.07.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.06.2014
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 09.07.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 18.06.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 02.07.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 05.06.2014
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 19.06.2014
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.06.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 12.06.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.06.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.06.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.06.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 02.07.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 10.06.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.06.2014
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 09.07.2014
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 12.06.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.06.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 16.06.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 03.07.2014
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 16.06.2014
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.06.2014
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 21.07.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.06.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.06.2014
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 16.06.2014
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 16.07.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.07.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.06.2014
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 17.07.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 16.07.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 06.01.2015
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.06.2014
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 09.07.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.06.2014
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 24.06.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 12.06.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 16.06.2014
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.06.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.06.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.06.2014
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 18.06.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 10.06.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.06.2014
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 16.06.2014
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 16.06.2014
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 18.06.2014
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 12.06.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.06.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 17.06.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 09.06.2014
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.06.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 12.06.2014
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 11.06.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 05.06.2014
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 09.07.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 09.06.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.06.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 23.06.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 24.06.2014
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 18.06.2014
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 09.07.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.06.2014
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 10.07.2014