Early day motion 177

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House calls on the Government to bring forward legislative proposals for the mandatory installation of closed circuit television (CCTV) in UK slaughterhouses; notes that a 2014 YouGov poll found that, of those who expressed a view, 87 per cent support mandatory CCTV in slaughterhouses; expresses concern that eight of the nine slaughterhouses secretly filmed by Animal Aid have breached the law, a failure rate of 89 per cent; believes that the introduction of compulsory CCTV in UK slaughterhouses will increase animal protection and allow those caught on film breaking the law to be prosecuted; furthermore thanks the supermarkets for already insisting on CCTV in their slaughterhouse suppliers and welcomes the support of the Food Standards Agency (FSA) for the use of CCTV in slaughterhouses as a useful monitoring tool; further notes that plant operators who operate CCTV are keen to demonstrate to FSA officials the high standard to which their operatives work; and further believes other UK slaughterhouses should follow this best practice to maintain the UK's position as a world leader on animal welfare standards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 131

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 131 out of 131

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.11.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 04.09.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.10.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 21.10.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 20.10.2014
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 06.11.2014
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 24.11.2014
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 13.10.2014
Birtwistle, Gordon Liberal Democrats Burnley 03.09.2014
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 01.09.2014
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 28.11.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 25.06.2014
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 24.03.2015
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.09.2014
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 05.09.2014
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.09.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.07.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.11.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 17.11.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 04.11.2014
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 15.10.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 16.10.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 18.11.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.10.2014
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 15.12.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.10.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 01.09.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.10.2014
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 15.10.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 10.09.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 26.11.2014
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.10.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.10.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 03.09.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 30.06.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.09.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 03.12.2014
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 06.11.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.07.2014
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 05.09.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.09.2014
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 10.09.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 01.09.2014
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.10.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.10.2014
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 08.09.2014
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.09.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 08.09.2014
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 12.09.2014
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 08.09.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 08.07.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.10.2014
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 01.07.2014
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.09.2014
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 14.10.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.11.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.09.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.06.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.10.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 13.10.2014
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.10.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.11.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 05.09.2014
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 07.01.2015
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 02.09.2014
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 10.03.2015
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 10.09.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 03.07.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 01.09.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.07.2014
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 17.10.2014
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 02.12.2014
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 05.09.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 02.07.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 01.09.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 07.07.2014
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 24.03.2015
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 13.10.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 03.07.2014
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 03.09.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 30.06.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.11.2014
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 13.10.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.06.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 01.12.2014
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 15.10.2014
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 01.09.2014
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 08.12.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 18.11.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 25.06.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 13.10.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 03.12.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.09.2014
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.12.2014
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 02.09.2014
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 08.09.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.07.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 05.09.2014
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 13.10.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 03.09.2014
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.06.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 26.06.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 30.06.2014
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.09.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 13.10.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 04.09.2014
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 17.11.2014
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 13.10.2014
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 27.11.2014
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.07.2014
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 01.09.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.10.2014
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 04.12.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.10.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 03.09.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 01.09.2014
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 26.01.2015
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.09.2014
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 04.02.2015
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 02.09.2014
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 01.09.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 17.11.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 01.09.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 08.09.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 13.10.2014
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 15.12.2014
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 13.10.2014
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 08.09.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.09.2014