Early day motion 159

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House calls for an immediate end to dog meat trade cruelty; supports the Humane Society International's campaign to end the dog meat trade by working with government officials and local organisations in Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines and China to raise public awareness and strengthen laws related to this trade; and calls on the Chinese government and Yulin and Guangxi officials to stop the Yulin dog meat festival where thousands of dogs are being cruelly bound, confined, trucked and slaughtered for meat.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 142

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 142 out of 142

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.06.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.07.2014
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 14.07.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 22.07.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 01.09.2014
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 22.07.2014
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 03.09.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.06.2014
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 17.07.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.06.2014
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 16.07.2014
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 30.10.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.06.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.06.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.07.2014
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 16.07.2014
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.07.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.09.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 21.07.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.06.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 21.07.2014
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 17.07.2014
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.07.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 02.09.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 01.09.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 15.07.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.07.2014
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 21.07.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.11.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.11.2014
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 01.07.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 22.07.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 16.07.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 30.06.2014
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 01.07.2014
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 15.07.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.02.2015
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Party Cardiff North 15.07.2014
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 14.07.2014
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.07.2014
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 01.09.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 17.07.2014
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 21.07.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.07.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.06.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 01.09.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 30.06.2014
Greatrex, Tom Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 29.10.2014
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.09.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 01.07.2014
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 01.09.2014
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 07.07.2014
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 14.07.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 18.11.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 22.07.2014
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 25.06.2014
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.07.2014
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 09.09.2014
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.07.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 01.09.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.06.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.03.2015
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 04.11.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 04.11.2014
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 05.03.2015
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 14.07.2014
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 17.11.2014
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 01.09.2014
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 14.07.2014
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 20.01.2015
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 23.10.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 01.09.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.07.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 15.07.2014
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 17.11.2014
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 01.09.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.06.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 02.07.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 25.06.2014
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 12.03.2015
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 16.07.2014
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.06.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 03.07.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 08.07.2014
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 29.10.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.06.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 07.07.2014
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 15.07.2014
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 15.07.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 21.07.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 22.07.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 01.07.2014
Munt, Tessa Liberal Democrats Wells Somerset 04.02.2015
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 01.07.2014
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 27.10.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 01.09.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 03.11.2014
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.09.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 16.07.2014
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 16.07.2014
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 01.09.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 02.07.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.07.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 01.09.2014
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 15.07.2014
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.07.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 01.09.2014
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 16.07.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 03.09.2014
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.06.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.06.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.06.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 25.06.2014
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.07.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 15.07.2014
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 24.06.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.07.2014
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 04.11.2014
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 01.09.2014
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.07.2014
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 01.09.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 01.09.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.10.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 17.07.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 15.07.2014
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 19.03.2015
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 01.09.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 02.09.2014
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 14.07.2014
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 15.07.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.06.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 17.11.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 17.07.2014
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 16.07.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 25.06.2014
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 07.01.2015
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 01.09.2014
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 01.09.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.09.2014
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 15.07.2014