Early day motion 854

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUMANITARIAN CONSEQUENCES OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS

That this House welcomes the statement from 125 states expressing concern about the catastrophic humanitarian consequences of nuclear weapons at the UN General Assembly First Committee on 21 October 2013; notes the attendance of 127 states at a governmental conference in Oslo to discuss this issue in March 2013; regrets the non-attendance of the Government; further welcomes the announcement of a new governmental conference in Mexico in February 2014; and urges the Government to ensure it is represented at the event.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 61

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 61 out of 61

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 05.12.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.12.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.12.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 05.12.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.12.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 05.12.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 25.02.2014
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.01.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 19.12.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.12.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 04.02.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.12.2013
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.12.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.12.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 05.12.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 10.12.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.01.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.12.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 06.01.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 13.01.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 16.12.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.12.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 05.12.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.01.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 16.12.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.12.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.12.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 16.12.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 03.02.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 10.12.2013
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 24.02.2014
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.12.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.12.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.12.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.12.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 05.12.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 15.01.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.12.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.12.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.01.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 13.01.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 28.04.2014
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 18.12.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.12.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 11.02.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 16.12.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.01.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 12.12.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.12.2013
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 05.12.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.12.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.12.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.12.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 06.01.2014
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 13.01.2014
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.12.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 12.12.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.12.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 05.12.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 12.12.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 17.12.2013