Early day motion 773

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes with alarm that an estimated 40,000 African elephants are killed each year, one every 15 minutes, out of a total population of 400,000; recognises that the profits from the illegal wildlife trade pose an increasing threat to security by funding criminal gangs and terrorism, including al-Shabab, the Somali cell of al-Qaeda; welcomes the Government's active role as a party to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species and its support for a total ban on ivory sales; further welcomes the training and support provided by the British Army for the Kenya Wildlife Services anti-poaching rangers; further welcomes the Foreign Secretary's initiative to host a high-level conference on illegal wildlife trade in February 2014; encourages the Government in its efforts to secure a commitment from the international community to work together to reduce demand for wildlife products, to enforce the law, and to provide sustainable alternative livelihoods; and calls on the Government to encourage international support for the protection of elephants which are now universally acknowledged as intelligent, social, sentient beings and to use the overseas aid budget to make a substantial and strategically important contribution to the African Elephant Action Plan adopted in 2010 by all 38 African Elephant Range States in order to enable African countries to take the necessary steps to protect their elephants from poachers and to stop the illegal trafficking of ivory.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 16.01.2014
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 11.12.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.11.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 17.12.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.12.2013
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 21.11.2013
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 21.11.2013
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 25.11.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.12.2013
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 26.11.2013
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 25.11.2013
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.11.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.11.2013
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 28.11.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.11.2013
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 22.11.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.11.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 26.11.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.12.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.11.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 04.12.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 26.11.2013
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 25.11.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 02.12.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 16.01.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.11.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 13.01.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 25.11.2013
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 25.11.2013
Davies, Glyn Conservative Party Montgomeryshire 27.11.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.11.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 18.12.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 27.11.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 04.12.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 25.11.2013
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.01.2014
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 17.12.2013
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 10.12.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.01.2014
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.11.2013
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 27.11.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.11.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 27.11.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.11.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.12.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 18.12.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 13.01.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 27.11.2013
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 21.11.2013
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 27.11.2013
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 17.12.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 25.11.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 28.11.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 22.11.2013
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 06.01.2014
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 25.11.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.11.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.12.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 29.01.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.11.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 27.11.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 04.12.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.11.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 25.11.2013
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party Harwich and Essex North 12.12.2013
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 24.02.2014
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 26.11.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.11.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 27.11.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 02.12.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 25.11.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 03.12.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.12.2013
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 26.11.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 28.11.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.11.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 26.11.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.11.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.11.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 26.11.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 25.11.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 25.11.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 04.12.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 11.12.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.01.2014
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 25.11.2013
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 26.11.2013
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 21.11.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.11.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 25.11.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.11.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 27.11.2013
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 02.12.2013
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 27.11.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 04.12.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 25.11.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 26.11.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 25.11.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.11.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 25.11.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 06.01.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 28.11.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 27.11.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.11.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 29.01.2014
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.12.2013
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 25.11.2013
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 16.12.2013
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 17.12.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 26.11.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 29.11.2013
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 22.11.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 22.01.2014
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.12.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 28.11.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.11.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 27.11.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 22.11.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.11.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 25.11.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 25.11.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.12.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 27.11.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 17.12.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.12.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 05.12.2013
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 13.01.2014