Early day motion 709

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FATALITIES IN AFGHANISTAN (No. 3)

That this House salutes the bravery of the armed forces serving in Afghanistan and records with sorrow the deaths of Corporal Jack Leslie Stanley, The Queen’s Royal Hussars, aged 26, from Bolton, Sergeant Luke Taylor, The Royal Marines, aged 33, from Bournemouth, Lance Corporal Michael Foley, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support), aged 25, from Burnley, Lancashire, Captain Rupert William Michael Bowers, 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment, aged 24, from Wolverhampton, Sergeant Nigel Coupe, 1st Battalion The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment, aged 33, from Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, Corporal Jake Hartley, 3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment, aged 20, from Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, Private Anthony Frampton, 3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment, aged 20, from Huddersfield, Private Christopher Kershaw, 3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment, aged 19, from Bradford, Private Daniel Wade, 3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment, aged 20, from Warrington, Private Daniel Wilford, 3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment, aged 21, from Huddersfield, Senior Aircraftman Ryan Tomlin, 2 Squadron RAF Regiment, aged 21, from Hemel Hempstead, Lance Corporal Gajbahadur Gurung, Royal Gurkha Rifles, aged 26, from Majthana, Nepal, Signaller Ian Gerard Sartorius-Jones, 20th Armoured Brigade Headquarters and Signal Squadron (200), aged 21, from Runcorn, Cheshire, Rifleman Sachin Limbu, 1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles, aged 23, from Rajghat, Morang, Nepal, Private John King, 1st Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment, aged 19, from Darlington, Squadron Leader Anthony Downing, Royal Air Force, aged 34, from Kent and Captain Tom Jennings, Royal Marines, aged 29.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 22

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 22 out of 22

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.11.2013
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 19.11.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.11.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.11.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.11.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.11.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 27.11.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 20.11.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.11.2013
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 12.11.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 18.11.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.11.2013
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 20.11.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.11.2013
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 19.11.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 20.11.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.12.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.11.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.12.2013
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 26.11.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.11.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 20.11.2013