Early day motion 701

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House supports the call by Parkinsons UK, the MS Society, the National Rheumatoid Arthritis Society and the Cystic Fibrosis Trust for the improvement of the work capability assessment as outlined in their submission to the assessment's fourth independent review; notes their evidence that 45 per cent of people with progressive illnesses who have applied for employment and support allowance have been told that they could recover enough to return to work; recognises the pain and suffering that many people with progressive illnesses face on a daily basis and that the work capability assessment currently adds to this; further notes that many people with progressive illnesses have been valuable contributors to the UK economy and society and will only submit a claim for the benefit as a last resort; calls on the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) to ensure that anyone with a prognosis of being unlikely to return to work in the longer term is placed into the support group, rather than allocated to the work-related activity group; further calls on the DWP to oblige Atos healthcare professionals to seek further evidence to clinically justify their recommendations on likely return to work before being able to place anyone with a progressive condition in the work-related activity group; and further calls on the DWP to abandon prognosis statements, which advise that a return to work could be considered in a certain timeframe, if that person has a debilitating progressive condition.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 103

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 103 out of 103

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 16.01.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 20.11.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.11.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.01.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 06.01.2014
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 21.11.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 09.01.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 18.11.2013
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 08.01.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 15.01.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.11.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 25.11.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.11.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 11.12.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 15.01.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 27.01.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 14.01.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.12.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.11.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 24.02.2014
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.11.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.11.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 19.12.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 04.12.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.11.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.01.2014
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 17.12.2013
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 06.05.2014
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 27.11.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.01.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.11.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 03.12.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 13.01.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 16.12.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.11.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 18.11.2013
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 03.12.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 28.11.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 13.01.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.11.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 16.12.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 19.11.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.11.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.12.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 20.01.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 19.11.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 20.01.2014
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 16.12.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 06.01.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.11.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.11.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.11.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 26.11.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.11.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.02.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.12.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 16.12.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.11.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 12.11.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.12.2013
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 18.12.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.12.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 27.11.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.11.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.01.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 04.12.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 28.01.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 03.12.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 18.12.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 23.01.2014
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.02.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 28.11.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.01.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.11.2013
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 08.01.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 08.01.2014
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 20.11.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 04.12.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.12.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.11.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 17.12.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.11.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.12.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 06.01.2014
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 09.12.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 06.01.2014
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 29.11.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 11.02.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 09.01.2014
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 22.01.2014
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.01.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 22.01.2014
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.01.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 15.01.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.12.2013
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.01.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.11.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.01.2014
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 19.03.2014
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.01.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 06.01.2014
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 07.01.2014
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 18.12.2013