Early day motion 607

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DETENTION OF GREENPEACE ACTIVISTS IN RUSSIA

That this House is concerned that 28 Greenpeace activists, a freelance photographer and a freelance videographer, from 18 countries in total, have been detained in Russia since 19 September 2013, following a peaceful protest at the Prirazlomnaya oil drilling platform operated by Gazprom in Arctic waters; notes that there are six British nationals among those detained: Iain Rogers, Frank Hewetson, Kieron Bryan, Alexandra Harris, Anthony Perrett and Philip Ball; considers the piracy charges they face to be completely unfounded; observes that President Vladimir Putin and his adviser Mikhail Fedotov have made similar comments regarding the absence of any justification for accusations of piracy and that 11 Nobel Peace Prize laureates including Archbishop Desmond Tutu have written to the Russian President calling for the excessive charges to be dropped; welcomes steps taken by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office to provide consular assistance and make representations to Russian officials; urges the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs to ensure these efforts continue as a matter of priority; further notes the overwhelming support from global civil society, which has seen over 1.5 million people appeal for the release of the Arctic 30; and calls on the Government to continue to make urgent representations to the Russian government to secure the release of all detainees without delay.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 16.01.2014
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 29.10.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 26.11.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.10.2013
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 23.10.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.10.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.10.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 28.10.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 03.12.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.10.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.11.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.11.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.11.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 28.11.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 29.10.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.10.2013
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.10.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.10.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 30.10.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 22.10.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.11.2013
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 22.10.2013
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 28.10.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 25.10.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.11.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.10.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.10.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 22.10.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 22.10.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 16.12.2013
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 02.12.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 28.10.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 23.10.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 31.10.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 29.10.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 22.10.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.11.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 22.10.2013
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 23.10.2013
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 22.10.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 23.10.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 01.11.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 22.10.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 22.10.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.10.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.10.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 04.11.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.11.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 23.10.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 23.10.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.10.2013
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 29.10.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 28.10.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 24.10.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 23.10.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 30.10.2013
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 23.10.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 29.10.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.10.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.12.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 22.10.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 24.10.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 23.10.2013