Early day motion 57

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FAIR DEAL FOR YOUR LOCAL CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the Fair Deal for Your Local campaign supported by the Federation of Small Businesses, Forum of Private Business, the Campaign for Real Ale, Guild of Master Victuallers, Fair Pint, Licensees Supporting Licensees, Pubs Advisory Service, Justice for Licensees and Licensees Unite calling for a fair deal for licensees tied to large pub companies; further welcomes the Government's commitment to introduce a statutory code of practice to enshrine principles of fair dealing and that tied licensees should not be worse off than free of tie licensees; notes that large companies take more than is fair or sustainable from pub profits in both inflated product prices and excessive rents, causing failure of pub businesses nationwide; believes that to deliver the Government's commitment the code must include an option for tied landlords of large companies to pay an independently assessed market rent only to their pub owning company and that this should be offered alongside tied agreements; further notes that this solution was put forward by the former Business and Enterprise Committee, and now by the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, with unanimous cross-party support of Committee members; further believes that this would deliver a fair and positive business relationship between large pub companies and their licensees, resulting in a thriving pub sector which would boost the economy; supports the commitment to exclude family brewers by applying the code to companies that own more than 500 pubs; and urges the Government to implement this to secure a sustainable future for Britain's pubs.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 170

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 170 out of 170

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.03.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 05.06.2013
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 20.05.2013
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 21.11.2013
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 17.10.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.05.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 04.06.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 15.05.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 21.05.2013
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 03.06.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 10.06.2013
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 09.05.2013
Birtwistle, Gordon Liberal Democrats Burnley 17.06.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 04.09.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.07.2013
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 03.06.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.06.2013
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 21.05.2013
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 03.06.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.05.2013
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 03.06.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 05.06.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 19.06.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.06.2013
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 21.05.2013
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Clacton 21.11.2013
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 04.06.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 15.05.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 11.06.2013
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 03.06.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.05.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 04.09.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 03.06.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.05.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.05.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.07.2013
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 26.06.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.11.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 06.06.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.06.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 15.05.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 14.05.2013
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 10.06.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 15.07.2013
Davies, Glyn Conservative Party Montgomeryshire 21.05.2013
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 06.06.2013
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 03.06.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.05.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 02.09.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.06.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 21.05.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.06.2013
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 05.06.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 21.05.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 02.09.2013
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 27.03.2014
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 04.11.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 23.01.2014
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.06.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 03.06.2013
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 01.11.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.06.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.05.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.05.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 14.05.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 21.05.2013
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 03.06.2013
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 21.05.2013
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 10.06.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 03.06.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.05.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.05.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 17.06.2013
Healey, John [R] Labour Party Wentworth and Dearne 06.11.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 15.07.2013
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.05.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.06.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.05.2013
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 21.05.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 03.06.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.05.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.05.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 21.05.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 03.06.2013
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 10.06.2013
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 28.10.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 20.05.2013
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 03.09.2013
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 05.11.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 15.05.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.05.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.05.2013
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 21.05.2013
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 04.06.2013
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 09.10.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 09.12.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 15.05.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 20.01.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 03.09.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.05.2013
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 05.07.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 17.10.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.05.2013
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 03.06.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 15.05.2013
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 12.06.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.09.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 02.07.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 21.05.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.09.2013
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 18.06.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 11.06.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 21.05.2013
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 21.05.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 09.05.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 05.02.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 09.05.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 15.05.2013
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 02.09.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 21.05.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 04.06.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 11.06.2013
Pawsey, Mark Conservative Party Rugby (Warwickshire) 16.12.2013
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 17.06.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 27.06.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.07.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 15.05.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 08.10.2013
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 13.06.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 03.09.2013
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.03.2014
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 10.06.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.09.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 15.05.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 10.06.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.05.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.06.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.05.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.06.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 03.06.2013
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 18.07.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.05.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.06.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 05.06.2013
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 03.06.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 02.09.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.06.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 18.06.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 03.06.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 03.06.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 27.06.2013
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 03.06.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 27.06.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 19.06.2013
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 05.06.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.06.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 14.05.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 03.06.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 03.06.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.05.2013
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 05.06.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 06.06.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.05.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.06.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 12.06.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.06.2013
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.06.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 11.06.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 21.05.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 14.05.2013