Early day motion 503

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes that the arms export priority markets for the UK Trade and Investment's Defence and Security Organisation in 2013-14 included Libya, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates; further notes that the UK hosts one of the world's largest arms shows, Defence and Security Equipment International (DSEi); agrees with the Committees on Arms Export Controls, in its report on Scrutiny of Arms Exports and Arms Controls, HC 205, published on 17 July 2013, that the Government would do well to acknowledge that there is an inherent conflict between strongly promoting arms exports to authoritarian regimes whilst strongly criticising their lack of human rights at the same time rather than claiming, as the Government continues to do, that these two policies are mutually reinforcing; is appalled that the Russian State Technology Corporation, Rostec, one of the main arms suppliers to President al-Assad of Syria, is exhibiting at DSEi 2013; and calls on the Government to end the promotion and export of military equipment to all authoritarian regimes.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 83

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 83 out of 83

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 01.05.2014
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 28.10.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 08.10.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 29.11.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.10.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.09.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.10.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 13.01.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.11.2013
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.09.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.10.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.09.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 08.10.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.11.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 22.10.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.10.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 14.10.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 07.11.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.09.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 15.10.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 16.10.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 04.12.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.09.2013
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.09.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.10.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 05.12.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.11.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.10.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 29.04.2014
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 31.10.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.09.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 08.10.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 08.10.2013
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 14.10.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.11.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 21.10.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 17.10.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.10.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 21.11.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.12.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 08.10.2013
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 28.10.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 10.10.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 08.10.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.10.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 11.09.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 08.10.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.09.2013
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 15.10.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.09.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.10.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.09.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.09.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 14.10.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 08.10.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 22.10.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 18.12.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 04.12.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.01.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 08.10.2013
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.12.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 08.10.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 04.11.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 29.11.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 14.10.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.11.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.10.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.10.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 12.12.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.12.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.10.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.11.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 22.10.2013
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.11.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.12.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 16.10.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.09.2013
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 15.10.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 15.10.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.10.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 29.10.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 08.10.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 19.11.2013