Early day motion 463

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House mourns the passing of Seamus Heaney, great poet, most gentle man of deep humility, high honour and wide-smiled humour, whose cadent, lyrical, ethereal and earthed verse voiced a special spokesperson for the natured heart of humanity, whose warm, wise way epitomised a soul-uncle for all touched by his charming presence or reached by his stirring, stilling words who had the grace of genius and who showed the genius of grace.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 138

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 138 out of 138

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 04.09.2013
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 20.11.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.09.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 04.09.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 04.09.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 09.09.2013
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 10.09.2013
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 10.09.2013
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 04.09.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.09.2013
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 13.09.2013
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 04.09.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.09.2013
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 04.09.2013
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 13.09.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.09.2013
Chapman, Jenny Labour Party Darlington 04.09.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 04.09.2013
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 06.09.2013
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 04.09.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.09.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 08.10.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.09.2013
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 11.09.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 09.09.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 04.09.2013
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 04.09.2013
Danczuk, Simon Labour Party Rochdale 04.09.2013
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 09.09.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 04.09.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.09.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 16.10.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.09.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.09.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 11.09.2013
Doyle, Gemma Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 04.09.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.09.2013
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 03.09.2013
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 04.09.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 04.09.2013
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 04.09.2013
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 20.11.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.09.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.09.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 05.09.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 06.11.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.09.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 04.09.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 04.09.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 04.09.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 08.10.2013
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 04.09.2013
Greenwood, Lilian Labour Party Nottingham South 04.09.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 03.09.2013
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 04.09.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.10.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 06.09.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.09.2013
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 09.09.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 09.09.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 04.09.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.09.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.09.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 09.09.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 02.09.2013
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 04.09.2013
Johnson, Diana R Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 09.09.2013
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 11.09.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 04.09.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.09.2013
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 09.09.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 09.09.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 15.10.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 05.09.2013
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 09.09.2013
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 04.09.2013
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 04.09.2013
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 09.09.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.09.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.09.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.09.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.09.2013
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 04.09.2013
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 09.09.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 03.09.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 03.09.2013
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.09.2013
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 04.09.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.09.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 04.09.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 04.09.2013
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 08.10.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 04.09.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 09.09.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 02.09.2013
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 05.09.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.09.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 04.09.2013
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 04.09.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.11.2013
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 04.09.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 02.09.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 08.10.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.09.2013
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.09.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 06.09.2013
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 04.09.2013
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 04.09.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.09.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 02.09.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.09.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 04.09.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.09.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.09.2013
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 04.09.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 04.09.2013
Stewart, Rory Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 08.10.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 09.01.2014
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 04.09.2013
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 04.09.2013
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 04.09.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 04.09.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 09.09.2013
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 04.09.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 04.09.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 04.09.2013
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 04.09.2013
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon 02.09.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 10.09.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.09.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.12.2013
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 09.09.2013
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 04.09.2013
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 04.09.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 04.09.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 04.09.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 04.09.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 04.09.2013