Early day motion 412

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DANGEROUS DOGS

That this House is deeply concerned that dog attacks killed 14 people between 2005 and February 2013, including eight children; welcomes the Government's commitments to introduce universal microchipping and extend the law governing dangerous dogs to cover private property and its increasing emphasis on deed not breed; further welcomes the commitment to introduce measures to tackle irresponsible dog ownership before dogs cause harm; urges the Government to go further and tackle the root problem of abandonment; and calls for urgent measures to review dog breeding legislation to address unlicensed breeders and introduce regulations for the advertising and selling of pets.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 18.07.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 17.07.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.07.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 15.07.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.11.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 22.11.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.07.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.07.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.01.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.07.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.03.2014
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 17.07.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.03.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.11.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.07.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 14.10.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 15.07.2013
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 25.10.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 02.09.2013
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 01.11.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.07.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.07.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 02.09.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 15.07.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.10.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 17.10.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.10.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 16.10.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 02.09.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.07.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.07.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 02.09.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 02.09.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 16.07.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.07.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.07.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 04.09.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 15.07.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 17.07.2013
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.07.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.07.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 17.07.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 05.02.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.07.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 08.10.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 15.07.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 17.07.2013
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 18.11.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 13.03.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.07.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 29.11.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 17.07.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.07.2013
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 16.07.2013
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 10.10.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 02.09.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.07.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 17.07.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 18.07.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.07.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 18.03.2014
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 22.10.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.09.2013