Early day motion 299

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PILOT BADGER CULL PARLIAMENTARY ASSESSMENT AND VOTE

That this House recognises that there have been concerns about the current pilot badger cull; notes the mixed evidence from similar schemes abroad; further notes that the response from the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs to Questions tabled by the hon. Member for St Albans on 19 June 2013 stated that after culling in the pilot areas has finished in 2013, the results will be evaluated and a decision taken on wider roll-out and a decision is expected to be made in early 2014 and will be reported to Parliament; and calls on the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs to bring this matter before the House before any decision on a wider roll-out of a pilot badger cull is taken and that such a matter should be subject to a vote of the House.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 149

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 149 out of 149

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 16.01.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 02.09.2013
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 17.07.2013
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.07.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.07.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 16.07.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 18.07.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.07.2013
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 16.07.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 04.07.2013
Birtwistle, Gordon Liberal Democrats Burnley 02.09.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 04.09.2013
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 06.09.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.07.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.07.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 02.09.2013
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 02.09.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.09.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.07.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.06.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 29.10.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.09.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.07.2013
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 05.09.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.09.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 02.09.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.06.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.07.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 03.07.2013
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 25.06.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.09.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 16.07.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.07.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 08.07.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 02.09.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 04.07.2013
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 15.07.2013
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 03.09.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.06.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 02.09.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.09.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.09.2013
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 02.09.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.07.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 26.06.2013
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 02.09.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.07.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 02.09.2013
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Party Cardiff North 15.07.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 02.09.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 08.10.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.07.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 16.07.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.07.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 01.07.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.06.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.09.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 09.07.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.07.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 08.07.2013
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 01.07.2013
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 08.10.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 02.09.2013
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 01.07.2013
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 02.09.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 17.07.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.09.2013
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 10.09.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 02.09.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.06.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 17.07.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 02.09.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 25.06.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 06.09.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 15.07.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 02.09.2013
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 08.10.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 02.09.2013
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 28.10.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 15.07.2013
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 08.10.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 02.09.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.09.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2013
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 10.07.2013
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 04.09.2013
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 04.09.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 02.09.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 26.06.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 02.09.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.07.2013
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 25.06.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 16.07.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.09.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.07.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.06.2013
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 09.09.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.07.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 15.07.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.07.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 17.07.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 02.09.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 02.07.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 09.07.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 16.10.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.09.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 04.09.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 08.10.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.07.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 03.09.2013
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 18.07.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 24.10.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.07.2013
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 02.09.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 16.07.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 02.09.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 10.07.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 02.09.2013
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 02.09.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.09.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 03.07.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.07.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.07.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 26.06.2013
Sawford, Andy Labour Party Corby 09.07.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 01.07.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 08.10.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.11.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.07.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 03.09.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 02.09.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 08.07.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 15.10.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 16.10.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 02.09.2013
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 03.09.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 17.07.2013
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 02.09.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.07.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 03.09.2013
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 15.10.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 15.07.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 03.07.2013
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 24.10.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 04.09.2013
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.07.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 21.11.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 01.07.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 19.11.2013