Early day motion 1160

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House is concerned at the proposal of BBC management to recommend the closure of BBC Three by autumn 2015; notes that this is the first time in the BBC's history that it has proposed to close a television channel; further notes that BBC Three has given birth to hugely popular content such as Little Britain and Gavin and Stacey, alongside innovative current affairs programmes aimed at a youth audience such as the 60 Seconds format; regrets that this £50 million saving follows an extensive round of cuts and job losses under the Delivering Quality First agenda and is a result of the freeze in the licence fee together with having to absorb the World Service, S4C and the roll-out of broadband; fears that the proposal will lead to compulsory redundancies; urges BBC management to take this proposal off the table pending the outcome of negotiations over renewal of its Royal Charter; and joins the National Union of Journalists in urging all parties to commit to an uprating of the TV licence by at least the rate of inflation in order to ensure that quality diverse public service broadcasting that plays an enormous role in the broader creative industry can continue to flourish.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 65

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 65 out of 65

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 03.04.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 26.03.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.03.2014
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 28.04.2014
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 25.03.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.03.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.03.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 13.03.2014
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 30.04.2014
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 02.04.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.03.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 31.03.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.03.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 07.04.2014
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 03.04.2014
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.03.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.03.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.03.2014
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 28.04.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 25.03.2014
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 07.04.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 24.03.2014
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.03.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.04.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 27.03.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 19.03.2014
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 01.04.2014
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.03.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.04.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 12.03.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.03.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 31.03.2014
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 24.03.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 31.03.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 24.03.2014
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 13.03.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.03.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.03.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 01.05.2014
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.04.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.05.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 10.03.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.03.2014
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 02.04.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.03.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 13.03.2014
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 01.04.2014
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.03.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 25.03.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 31.03.2014
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.03.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.03.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.03.2014
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 25.03.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.04.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 31.03.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.03.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 31.03.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 24.03.2014
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 20.03.2014
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.04.2014
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 13.03.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 31.03.2014
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.03.2014