Early day motion 1080

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House calls on the Government to recognise the severe situation faced by Palestinians in Gaza in accessing electricity; notes the call from UN Special Rapporteur Richard Falk that the situation in Gaza is at a point near catastrophe due to fuel shortages resulting in daily power cuts for sustained periods of time which have undermined an already precarious infrastructure; further notes that the provision of all basic services including health, water, sanitation and education is being severely disrupted; recognises that specialised health services are being interrupted daily, including kidney dialysis, operating theatres, blood banks and incubators, threatening lives; and further calls on the Government to respond to the call made by Amnesty International to urge Israel to lift the Gaza blockade immediately and urge Eygpt to open the Rafah border crossing.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 70

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 70 out of 70

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.02.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 26.03.2014
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 25.02.2014
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 19.03.2014
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 24.02.2014
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.02.2014
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 24.02.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.05.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.02.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.02.2014
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 13.03.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.03.2014
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.05.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 06.03.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.02.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.02.2014
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 26.03.2014
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.03.2014
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 25.02.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.02.2014
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 10.04.2014
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.02.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 12.03.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.02.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 26.02.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.02.2014
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 24.02.2014
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 27.02.2014
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 24.02.2014
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.02.2014
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 13.02.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 06.03.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 11.03.2014
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 24.02.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 24.02.2014
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.03.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.02.2014
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 27.02.2014
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 24.02.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 13.02.2014
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 24.02.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 13.02.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.03.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 25.02.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.02.2014
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 26.02.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 26.02.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 03.03.2014
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 27.02.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.02.2014
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 25.02.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.02.2014
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 12.02.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 08.04.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.02.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.03.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.02.2014
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 27.02.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 24.02.2014
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.02.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 17.03.2014
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 13.03.2014
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 24.02.2014
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 06.03.2014
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 13.03.2014
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 28.02.2014
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 24.02.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 18.03.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 24.02.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.02.2014