Early day motion 997

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CO-OPERATIVE PROTECTED SAVINGS AND PREPAYMENT REGULATION

That this House congratulates the Co-operative Group on being the first major supermarket to set up a protected savings stamps scheme in 2013; further congratulates the work of Louise McDaid, the Chairperson and Deborah Harvey the Secretary of the Farepak Victims Committee, now the Safeguard All Savings campaign, for the work they have done to campaign for justice for those affected by the Farepak collapse, better consumer protection for savers and the work they have undertaken with the Co-operative in developing the scheme; calls on Tesco, Asda, Morrisons, Sainsbury's, Iceland and other retailers to follow the Co-operative's example and ensure consumer protection for their supermarket prepayment savings schemes; expresses concern that over six years on from the collapse of Farepak the vast majority of prepayment purchases remain unprotected by law including gift vouchers and credit notes; notes that £4 billion of gift vouchers are sold every year with no consumer protection and that 20 per cent of these remain unused; and further calls on the Government to bring forward proposals similar to those made by the 2009 Consumer Focus report Pay Now, Pay Later to regulate the whole of the prepayment sector in order to better protect consumer savings and payments.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 84

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 84 out of 84

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 12.02.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.02.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.02.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 11.02.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.02.2013
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 11.02.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.02.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 31.01.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 11.02.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 30.01.2013
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 11.02.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.01.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.03.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 05.02.2013
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 12.02.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 12.02.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.02.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 11.02.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 31.01.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.02.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 06.02.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 25.02.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 04.02.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.03.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.02.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 11.02.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.02.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 11.02.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 06.02.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.02.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 31.01.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.02.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.02.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 11.02.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.03.2013
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 11.02.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.02.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.02.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.02.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 25.02.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.02.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 07.02.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.02.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.02.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.02.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.02.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.02.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 11.02.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.02.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.01.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 30.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.02.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 11.02.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.02.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 07.02.2013
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 11.02.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 14.02.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 07.02.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.04.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 11.02.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 31.01.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.02.2013
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 10.02.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 12.02.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 13.02.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.01.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 04.02.2013
Sawford, Andy Labour Party Corby 07.02.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 11.02.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 31.01.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.02.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 11.02.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.02.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 11.02.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 13.03.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.02.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 25.02.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 31.01.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 14.02.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.03.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.02.2013