Early day motion 951

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CCTV IN UK SLAUGHTERHOUSES

That this House calls on the Government to bring forward legislative proposals for the mandatory installation of CCTV in UK slaughterhouses; expresses concern that eight of the nine slaughterhouses secretly filmed by Animal Aid have breached the law, a failure rate of 89 per cent; believes that the introduction of compulsory CCTV in UK slaughterhouses will increase animal protection and allow those caught on film breaking the law to be prosecuted; furthermore, thanks the supermarkets for already insisting on CCTV in their slaughterhouse suppliers and welcomes the support of the Food Standards Agency (FSA) for the use of CCTV in slaughterhouses as a useful monitoring tool; notes that plant operators who operate CCTV are keen to demonstrate to FSA officials the high standard to which their operatives work; and further believes other UK slaughterhouses should follow this best practice to maintain the UK's position as a world leader on animal welfare standards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 118

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 118 out of 118

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 25.02.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.02.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 14.03.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 28.02.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 07.03.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 06.02.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.01.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.02.2013
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 18.03.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.02.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 25.02.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.01.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.01.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 04.03.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.02.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.02.2013
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.02.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.02.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.02.2013
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.03.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 29.01.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 25.02.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 27.02.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.02.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 25.02.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 16.04.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.02.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 14.02.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 07.03.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 11.03.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 25.02.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 14.03.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 25.02.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.03.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 12.02.2013
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 25.03.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.04.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.02.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 01.03.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 25.02.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.03.2013
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 05.03.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.03.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.01.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.02.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 25.02.2013
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.03.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.03.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 04.03.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.02.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 25.02.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.01.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.04.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 11.03.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.03.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 04.03.2013
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 18.03.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 04.03.2013
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 17.04.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 10.04.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.03.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.02.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.02.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.02.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.02.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.02.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 11.02.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.04.2013
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.03.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.01.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 22.01.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 12.02.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 22.03.2013
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 28.02.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 06.03.2013
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 17.04.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 22.01.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 25.03.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 22.03.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 18.04.2013
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 11.02.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 22.04.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.03.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.03.2013
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 05.03.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 27.02.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.04.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 11.03.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.03.2013
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 12.03.2013
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 16.04.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.02.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.01.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.02.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 24.04.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.02.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 07.03.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.02.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 18.03.2013
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 06.03.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 21.03.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 07.03.2013
Thornton, Mike Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 18.03.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.02.2013
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 14.03.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 28.02.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 16.04.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 11.02.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 25.02.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.03.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 30.01.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 12.02.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.02.2013
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.02.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.03.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 01.03.2013