Early day motion 919

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RECOGNITION OF MARY SEACOLE

That this House is aware of history which records the many heroic and compassionate acts carried out unselfishly by renowned war nursing heroine Mary Seacole for innumerable wounded soldiers injured on the Crimean War's bloody battlefields; notes her efforts have rightly become part of the nation's schools educational curriculum with further recognition of her contribution shortly to be revealed by the unveiling of a large bronze statue in her memory to be erected in the grounds of St Thomas' Hospital facing the Houses of Parliament; is therefore greatly alarmed by reports that the Secretary of State for Education has announced plans to overhaul the core history content taught to our nation's schoolchildren which won't include the story of her exploits on behalf of others; reminds the Minister that at the age of 50 years she paid her own way to the front to help establish a centre to administer the sick and tended to the wounded on the battlefield throughout the war much of the time under bombardment, brave and caring acts which led to her being little rewarded for all of her distinguished service in the field as she returned to Britain impoverished and had to declare bankruptcy; and believes the nation and its children are best served by being reminded of such unselfishness and hopes the Secretary of State will desist in his attempt to undermine her memory.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 89

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 89 out of 89

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 15.01.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.01.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 31.01.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 16.01.2013
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 07.02.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 06.03.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 15.01.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 25.02.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.02.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.01.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.01.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 11.02.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 30.01.2013
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 29.01.2013
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.01.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.01.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 23.01.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 21.01.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 28.01.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.02.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.01.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 25.03.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 29.01.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.01.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.01.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 17.01.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.01.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 31.01.2013
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.02.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 04.02.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.01.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 23.01.2013
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 05.02.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.02.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.01.2013
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.02.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.01.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 25.02.2013
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.02.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 16.01.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 28.01.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.01.2013
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.01.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 14.02.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 28.01.2013
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 22.01.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 23.01.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.01.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 17.01.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 23.01.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 05.03.2013
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 25.02.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.01.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.01.2013
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 18.01.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.01.2013
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 05.02.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 12.02.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 23.01.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 30.01.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.01.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 29.01.2013
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 28.01.2013
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 16.04.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 29.01.2013
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 22.01.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 30.01.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 07.02.2013
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 16.01.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 29.01.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.01.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.02.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.01.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.01.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.02.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 22.01.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.01.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 28.01.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 31.01.2013
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 23.01.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 21.01.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 29.01.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 24.01.2013
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 31.01.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.01.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.03.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 16.01.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 22.01.2013

Amendment 919A1 - RECOGNITION OF MARY SEACOLE

leave out from`bankruptcy;' to end and add, `and calls on the Secretary of State to ensure that the children in British schools continue to be taught about all the different people who have shaped the nation, including Mary Seacole.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 2

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 2 out of 2

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.02.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 07.02.2013