Early day motion 889

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL DAY 2013

That this House notes that on 27 January 2013 the UK will observe Holocaust Memorial Day, the 68th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau, where an estimated 1.1 million people were murdered; commemorates the 6 million victims of the Holocaust; further notes that the theme for Holocaust Memorial Day 2013 is Communities Together: Build a Bridge, asking each of us to remember and stand by those who were forced to live through these experiences; pays tribute to the commitment of Holocaust survivors, who share their experiences with young people across the country; acknowledges the importance of the Holocaust Educational Trust's work in schools across the UK and in particular the Lessons from Auschwitz Project, which has so far given over 18,000 students and teachers the opportunity to visit Auschwitz-Birkenau; pays further tribute to the Holocaust Memorial Day Trust for organising this year's Holocaust Memorial Day commemorations; further notes that a Book of Commitment will be placed in the corridor between the Members' Cloakroom and Members' Staircase between the hours of 14.00 and 16.00 from 14 to 16 January and 21 to 23 January 2013; and urges all hon. Members to sign the Book and observe the day, so that the appalling events of the Holocaust are always understood by future generations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 108

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 108 out of 108

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 18.01.2013
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.01.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 16.01.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 15.01.2013
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 23.01.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 22.01.2013
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 14.01.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 16.01.2013
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 17.01.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 09.01.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.01.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 22.01.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 09.01.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.01.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 16.01.2013
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 14.01.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 10.01.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.01.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.01.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.02.2013
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 28.01.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.01.2013
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 21.01.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.02.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.01.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.01.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 16.01.2013
Drax, Richard Conservative Party South Dorset 18.01.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.01.2013
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 14.01.2013
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 16.01.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.01.2013
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 12.02.2013
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 25.03.2013
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 16.01.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.01.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.01.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 04.02.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 10.01.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.01.2013
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 14.01.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.01.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 25.02.2013
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.01.2013
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 16.01.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 21.01.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 09.01.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 15.01.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.01.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 16.01.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.01.2013
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 22.01.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.01.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.01.2013
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 14.01.2013
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 08.01.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.01.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 17.01.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 15.01.2013
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 15.01.2013
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.01.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.01.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 18.01.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 16.01.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.01.2013
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 08.01.2013
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 15.01.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.01.2013
Metcalfe, Stephen Conservative Party Basildon South and Thurrock East 16.01.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 16.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 14.01.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 15.01.2013
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 08.01.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 30.01.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.01.2013
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 14.01.2013
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 29.01.2013
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 16.01.2013
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 14.01.2013
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 18.01.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.01.2013
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 17.01.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 21.01.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.01.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 16.01.2013
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 22.01.2013
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 16.01.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 21.01.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.01.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.01.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.01.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.01.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 10.01.2013
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.01.2013
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 08.01.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 10.01.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.01.2013
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 15.01.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.01.2013
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 16.01.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 14.01.2013
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 14.01.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.01.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 16.01.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 21.01.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 15.01.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 15.01.2013