Early day motion 841

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND REDUCTION OF ENERGY COSTS BILL

That this House is concerned about the effect of rising energy prices on the ability of people to keep warm in winter and therefore supports the provisions of the Energy Efficiency and Reduction in Energy Costs Bill introduced on 11 December 2012; notes that the provisions of the Bill are very similar to Clause 13(2) of the Family Justice (Transparency, Accountability and Cost of Living) Bill that failed to receive a Second Reading on 26 October 2012; further notes that the Minister said during the debate on that Bill that `my hon. Friend makes an interesting suggestion about the use of Building Regulations... use of regulations is one of the options that the Department's officials areexploring...' (26 October 2012, Official Report, column 1254); and urges the Minister responsible for building regulations to respond positively to this new Bill.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 128

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 128 out of 128

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 11.12.2012
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 11.02.2013
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.12.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 20.12.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.12.2012
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 07.02.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 11.12.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 18.12.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 25.02.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.12.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 18.12.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 25.02.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.01.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 11.12.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 18.12.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.12.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.12.2012
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 11.02.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.12.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 25.02.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.01.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 17.01.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.12.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.12.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.12.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 17.01.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.01.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 11.12.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.01.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 22.01.2013
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 16.01.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.12.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 17.01.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.12.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 11.12.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.12.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 11.12.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.12.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.12.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 11.12.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.12.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.12.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 11.12.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 11.12.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.12.2012
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 12.02.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.12.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 19.12.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 19.12.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 12.12.2012
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 19.12.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.12.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.04.2013
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 16.01.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.12.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.12.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 14.01.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 11.12.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 11.12.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 15.01.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.12.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 11.12.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 12.12.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.12.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 11.12.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 16.01.2013
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 11.12.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark [R] Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.12.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 11.12.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 30.01.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 19.12.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 15.01.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 25.02.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.12.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 12.02.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.02.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.01.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 28.02.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.12.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 19.12.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.12.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 25.02.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 19.12.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 29.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.12.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 11.12.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.12.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 12.12.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 19.12.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 11.12.2012
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 25.03.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.01.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 11.12.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 12.12.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.12.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 15.01.2013
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.03.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.12.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.12.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.12.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.01.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.12.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.01.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.01.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.12.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 19.12.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.12.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 17.12.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 22.04.2013
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 15.01.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.12.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 15.01.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.12.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 21.01.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.12.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 16.01.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 12.12.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 11.12.2012
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 11.12.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 31.01.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 16.01.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.03.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.12.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.12.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 14.01.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 17.12.2012
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 11.12.2012