Early day motion 838

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ATTACKS AGAINST ROHINGYA IN BURMA

That this House is concerned by the ongoing attacks against the Rohingya Muslim ethnic minority in Burma; notes that attacks have now begun against the Kaman Muslim ethnic minority; further notes that police, state security and national Burmese Army soldiers are reported to be taking part in some of the attacks; isfurther concerned by President Thein Sein's request for international assistance in deporting all Rohingya from Burma which gives encouragement to alleged mobs carrying out the attacks; calls on the Government to support the placement of UN-mandated international observers in Rakhine State; further calls on the Government to work to ensure unrestricted humanitarian access is granted to all Rohingya areas, to support a United Nations Commission of Inquiry into the violence, and to encourage the government of Burma to repeal or amend the 1982 citizenship law which deprives the Rohingya of citizenship.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 69

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 69 out of 69

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.01.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 20.12.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 18.12.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.12.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.12.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.12.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.12.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.01.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 24.01.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.12.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 17.01.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 22.01.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.12.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.12.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.12.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.01.2013
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 31.01.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 23.01.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.12.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 13.12.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.12.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 13.02.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 19.12.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 05.02.2013
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 04.03.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.02.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.12.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 23.01.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 28.01.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.01.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.12.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.02.2013
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 17.04.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.02.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.12.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.01.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 06.03.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 19.12.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.01.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.12.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 29.01.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.12.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 27.02.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 17.12.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 22.01.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 22.04.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.12.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.01.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 30.01.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 12.12.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.12.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.02.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.12.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.01.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.12.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.12.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.01.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.12.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 22.01.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 11.02.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.01.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 11.12.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 16.01.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.12.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 30.01.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.01.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 05.02.2013