Early day motion 825

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

POLAR BEARS AND CITES APPENDIX I

That this House notes that the next meeting of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) will take place in March 2013; recognises the near consensus in the scientific community that the warming in the Arctic is a genuine threat to polar bears, with the majority of studied populations declining; accepts that international commercial trade is the second greatest threat to polar bears, with hunting figures increasing in correlation with demand and prices for polar bear skins; regrets that polar bears are only listed in CITES Appendix II, leaving them unprotected against hunting for export; welcomes therefore the proposal from the US, supported by Russia, to uplist polar bears from Appendix II to Appendix I; and urges the Government fully to support this proposal, including by encouraging a positive common approach by all EU governments at CITES in Thailand in spring 2013.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 115

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 115 out of 115

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 30.01.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 28.01.2013
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 01.02.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 30.01.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.02.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 26.02.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.01.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 18.12.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 29.01.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 31.01.2013
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 06.02.2013
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 05.02.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.02.2013
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.12.2012
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 29.01.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 31.01.2013
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 17.12.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.12.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 29.01.2013
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.12.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.12.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.02.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.01.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 06.02.2013
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.12.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 06.02.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 28.01.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.12.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 04.02.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 14.02.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 17.12.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 31.01.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 31.01.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.12.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 29.01.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.01.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.12.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.01.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 13.12.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 30.01.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.12.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 29.01.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 18.04.2013
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 27.02.2013
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 04.02.2013
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 12.12.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 30.01.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.12.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.01.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 25.02.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2013
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.02.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.12.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.01.2013
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 30.01.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 18.03.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 25.01.2013
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 31.01.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.01.2013
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.12.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 05.02.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 27.02.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.02.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 31.01.2013
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 11.12.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.01.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.12.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.12.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 30.01.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.12.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 24.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 29.01.2013
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 25.02.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.02.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 30.01.2013
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 07.02.2013
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.12.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.02.2013
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 29.01.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 29.01.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 30.01.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 30.01.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.12.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 06.02.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.02.2013
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 22.01.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 10.04.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.04.2013
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.01.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 26.02.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.02.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 19.12.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 28.01.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 04.02.2013
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 30.01.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.12.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 29.01.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 30.01.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 11.02.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.12.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 29.01.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 24.01.2013
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 28.01.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 10.04.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.12.2012
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 25.02.2013
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 06.02.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 24.04.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 01.02.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.02.2013
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2013
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 30.01.2013
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 17.12.2012