Early day motion 818

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House expresses its alarm that the regulator, Ofcom has failed to register the dangers to Royal Mail's provision of the universal service obligation; notes in particular, that Ofcom has allowed the introduction of delivery competition without putting into place any safeguards to ensure that Royal Mail can fund the universal service, in the event of the loss of a substantial amount of delivery work; further notes that Ofcom has placed no obligation on competitors to meet Royal Mail delivery standards, or even to publish details of delivery performance in a manner accessible to customers and the public; and therefore calls on the regulator to reconsider its decision and ensure that Royal Mail is not subjected to unfair competition in delivery provision.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 124

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 124 out of 124

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 17.12.2012
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 16.01.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.12.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 22.01.2013
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 19.12.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.12.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 18.12.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 17.12.2012
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 07.02.2013
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 18.12.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 16.01.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.02.2013
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 25.02.2013
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.12.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.12.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.12.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.12.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 10.12.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 15.04.2013
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 20.12.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 06.12.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.01.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 23.01.2013
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 08.01.2013
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.01.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 12.12.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.12.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 18.01.2013
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 11.12.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 04.02.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.12.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 07.01.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 10.01.2013
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 06.02.2013
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 31.01.2013
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.12.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.12.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 18.12.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 17.12.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.03.2013
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.12.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.04.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 13.12.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.12.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.12.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 22.01.2013
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.02.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 19.12.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 17.12.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 27.02.2013
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 29.01.2013
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.12.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.12.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 23.01.2013
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.02.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 17.12.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 24.01.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.02.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 06.12.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.12.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 12.12.2012
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 17.12.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 06.12.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 23.01.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.12.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.12.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 18.12.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.01.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.12.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 05.12.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.12.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 05.12.2012
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 06.12.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 23.01.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.12.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 17.12.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.03.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.12.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 14.01.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 18.12.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 11.02.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.12.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 17.12.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 17.12.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 07.02.2013
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 06.12.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.12.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.02.2013
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 29.01.2013
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 25.03.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.03.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 11.12.2012
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 17.01.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 05.12.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 12.12.2012
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 06.03.2013
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 31.01.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 19.12.2012
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 01.02.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 18.01.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.12.2012
Sawford, Andy Labour Party Corby 06.12.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.12.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 24.04.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 06.12.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 23.01.2013
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 27.02.2013
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 12.02.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 15.01.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.02.2013
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 21.01.2013
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.12.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 10.12.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 05.12.2012
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.12.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 10.12.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 18.12.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.03.2013
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.12.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.12.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 18.12.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 18.12.2012