Early day motion 679

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GET BRITAIN CYCLING

That this House notes that cycling benefits public health, the economy, the environment and quality of life; further notes the strength of public and parliamentary support for The Times newspaper's Cities fit for Cycling campaign, and its backing for an inquiry by the All Party Parliamentary Cycling Group on Getting Britain Cycling; further notes callsfrom national cycling organisations for a cycling action plan to increase cycling among people of all ages, abilities and backgrounds, and to reduce the actual and perceived risks of cycling, whether for day-to-day travel, outdoor recreation or sport; and calls on the Government to provide leadership, resources and Cabinet-level co-ordination across Government departments and external partners to produce and implement such a plan as part of our Olympic legacy, including measures to strengthen road traffic law and its enforcement, improve cycling conditions and perceptions of safety, integrate cycling with public transport, promote cycling through schools, colleges, workplaces, community organisations and beyond, and embed cycling into the heart of transport, planning and other relevant policies.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 138

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 138 out of 138

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 21.11.2012
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 05.11.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.11.2012
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 13.11.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.12.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 26.11.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.11.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 12.12.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 18.12.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 03.12.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 19.11.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 29.11.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.11.2012
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 13.11.2012
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 28.01.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.11.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.11.2012
Carmichael, Neil Conservative Party Stroud 11.12.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.11.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 28.11.2012
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 29.11.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 06.12.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.11.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.11.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.11.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 22.11.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.11.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.11.2012
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 18.12.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 11.12.2012
Davies, Glyn Conservative Party Montgomeryshire 06.12.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 04.12.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 07.11.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 31.01.2013
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.11.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.11.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 06.11.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.12.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 28.11.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.11.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.11.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.02.2013
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 07.11.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.11.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.11.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.11.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 04.12.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 12.11.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 27.11.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 05.11.2012
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 19.11.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.11.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.11.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.11.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 20.11.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.11.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.02.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 04.02.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.11.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 21.11.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.01.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 19.11.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 20.12.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 04.12.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.11.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 19.11.2012
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 20.11.2012
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 14.02.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 07.11.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 16.01.2013
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 05.11.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 08.11.2012
Leslie, Charlotte Conservative Party Bristol North West 05.12.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 29.11.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 01.02.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 06.11.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 09.11.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 13.11.2012
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.11.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 07.11.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 12.12.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 19.11.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.11.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 19.11.2012
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 07.01.2013
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 06.12.2012
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 20.11.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 25.02.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 22.01.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 12.11.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 05.11.2012
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 17.01.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 28.11.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.12.2012
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 26.11.2012
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 12.12.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.11.2012
Reckless, Mark Conservative Party Rochester and Strood 11.02.2013
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 12.12.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.12.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.12.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 20.11.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 10.12.2012
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 08.11.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 06.11.2012
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.04.2013
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 29.11.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 05.11.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.11.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 06.11.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 08.11.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 07.11.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.11.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.11.2012
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 19.11.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 12.02.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 12.11.2012
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 19.11.2012
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.01.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 04.12.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 19.11.2012
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 21.01.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.12.2012
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 20.12.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 20.12.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 20.11.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 19.11.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.11.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 12.11.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.11.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.03.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.12.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 14.02.2013
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 27.11.2012
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2013
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 11.12.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 26.11.2012