Early day motion 609

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BLACKLISTED WORKERS

That this House believes in justice for blacklisted workers; notes that the 44 construction companies exposed as blacklisters by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) investigation of the Consulting Association escaped without penalty or punishment; is alarmed that in recent evidence to the Scottish Affairs Select Committee representatives of the ICO confirmed that they had seized only five to 10 per cent of files held by the Consulting Association; further believes that companies guilty of blacklisting must be barred from tendering for public procured contracts; is concerned that a recent court case revealed that the police and security services may have been complicit in the Consulting Association's activities and that blacklist records were kept on academics and journalists as well as thousands of construction workers; insists that the ICO notifies all persons listed on the Consulting Association blacklist files directly in the same way victims were notified in the phone hacking scandal; demands that compensation be paid retrospectively to all victims of blacklisting; calls for a public inquiry into the blacklisting scandal so that there can be no cover up; accepts that the existing blacklisting regulations offer no protection and are not fit for purpose and that it should be a criminal offence to supply, compile, solicit or use information in connection with a prohibited list; and further believes that the blacklisting of workers must no longer be part of our society.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 79

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 79 out of 79

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 01.11.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.12.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.11.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 13.12.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 19.11.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 06.11.2012
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 05.12.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 31.10.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.10.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.10.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.11.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 07.11.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 22.11.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 28.02.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.10.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.10.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 31.10.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.10.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 29.11.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.10.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 31.10.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.11.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.10.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 25.10.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 28.11.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 31.10.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 18.12.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.12.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 24.10.2012
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.02.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 24.10.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.10.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 31.10.2012
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 04.12.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 02.11.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.02.2013
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.01.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 12.11.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.10.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.01.2013
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 17.04.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 19.11.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 23.10.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.11.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.11.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 31.01.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.04.2013
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.10.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 26.10.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.03.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.10.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 05.11.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 07.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.12.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 09.11.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 12.11.2012
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 05.11.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.11.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.02.2013
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 07.11.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 04.12.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 25.10.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 20.11.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.10.2012
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 31.10.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 30.10.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.11.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.10.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 22.10.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 22.11.2012
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 28.11.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 30.10.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.11.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 29.10.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 22.11.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.11.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.11.2012
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 02.11.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 28.11.2012