Early day motion 603

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UK NATIONAL WILDLIFE CRIME UNIT

That this House is concerned with UK wildlife crime that threatens the protection of biodiversity; recognises that crimes such as illegal trade in rhino horn and elephant ivory are serious crimes, sometimes connected to other serious organised crimes; further recognises that internationally illegal wildlife trade undermines the rule of law, corrupts governance, destabilises society, and has a devastating impact on species populations; further recognises the importance of the UK National Wildlife Crime Unit which provides specialist skills and expertise to police, UK Border Force, HM Revenue and Customs, Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency, EUROPOL and INTERPOLfor the prevention and detection of wildlife crime; is further concerned that funding for the National Wildlife Crime Unit is currently insecure, as its budget was cut by 10 per cent in 2011, and funding is only confirmed until March 2013; and calls on the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and the Home Department to recognise publicly the importance of the National Wildlife Crime Unit and to commit to maintain its current level of funding with long-term certainty beyond March 2013, as recommended by the Environmental Audit Committee's Wildlife Crime report.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 152

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 152 out of 152

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 01.11.2012
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 14.01.2013
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.11.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.11.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 08.11.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 12.11.2012
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 07.02.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 20.12.2012
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 14.01.2013
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 16.01.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.10.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.11.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.11.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.11.2012
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 19.11.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 23.01.2013
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 08.11.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.11.2012
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 27.02.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.10.2012
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 16.01.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.10.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 07.11.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 29.11.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.01.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.10.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.10.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.11.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.02.2013
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 04.12.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.01.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 12.12.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 06.11.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.10.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 17.01.2013
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.11.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 17.12.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 20.11.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 12.11.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.10.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 22.11.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.02.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.12.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 16.01.2013
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 25.03.2013
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.12.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 07.11.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 02.11.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.10.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 24.10.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.11.2012
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 28.02.2013
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.11.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 08.11.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 31.01.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 07.11.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 24.10.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 19.11.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 05.11.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 19.11.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.10.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 07.11.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 04.12.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 06.12.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 12.12.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.11.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 15.01.2013
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 15.01.2013
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.10.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.11.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.11.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 28.11.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.02.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.01.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 15.01.2013
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.11.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 05.11.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 05.11.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.10.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 12.11.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 18.12.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.10.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 05.11.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.10.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 30.10.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 11.12.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 08.11.2012
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 22.11.2012
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 15.01.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 05.11.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.10.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 24.01.2013
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.10.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 05.11.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.01.2013
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 22.03.2013
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 29.01.2013
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 20.11.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 14.01.2013
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 22.01.2013
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.11.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 12.11.2012
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 17.01.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 28.11.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.12.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.11.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.11.2012
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 25.03.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.12.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 29.01.2013
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 14.01.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.01.2013
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 08.11.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 25.10.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 06.12.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 28.11.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 19.11.2012
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 18.10.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 30.10.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.11.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 22.10.2012
Sawford, Andy Labour Party Corby 08.01.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.10.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 06.02.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.11.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 13.11.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.01.2013
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.11.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 19.11.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 14.01.2013
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 15.01.2013
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 07.11.2012
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.11.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 03.12.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 17.01.2013
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 07.11.2012
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 07.01.2013
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.11.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 21.01.2013
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 12.12.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 10.01.2013
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 16.01.2013
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 21.11.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 26.11.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.01.2013
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 10.01.2013
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.12.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.11.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 14.01.2013
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 06.11.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.11.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 05.11.2012