Early day motion 54

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House recognises the impact of unhealthy eating and obesity on children's health and well-being; expresses its concern that academies and free schools opened since September 2010 are not required to adhere to the mandatory standards for school food; welcomes the joint Jamie Oliver Children's Food Campaign, Food for Life Partnership, Local Authority Caterers Association and School Food Matters Save Our School Food Standards campaign; and calls on the Secretary of State to bring forward regulations to amend the Education (Nutritional Standards and Requirements for School Food) (England) Regulations 2007 to require academies and free schools to adhere to the standards for school food so that the one million children now attending these schools can benefit from this commitment to their health and well-being.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 117

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 117 out of 117

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 03.09.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 21.05.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 21.05.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 15.10.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.06.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 23.05.2012
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 24.05.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 21.05.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 22.05.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.05.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.05.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.06.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.05.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.05.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.05.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 21.05.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.05.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.06.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.05.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.06.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.10.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 21.05.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 15.05.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 17.05.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.05.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 17.05.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 11.06.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 24.05.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.05.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 17.05.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.05.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 20.06.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.06.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 17.05.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.05.2012
Fovargue, Yvonne Labour Party Makerfield 22.05.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.05.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 23.05.2012
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 17.05.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 17.05.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 17.05.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 19.12.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 14.05.2012
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 11.06.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.06.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.05.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.06.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 06.12.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 22.05.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.05.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.06.2012
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 15.05.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 14.06.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.05.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 09.11.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 22.05.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 17.07.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.05.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.06.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 17.05.2012
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 22.05.2012
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 05.03.2013
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 11.06.2012
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 11.06.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 24.05.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.05.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.03.2013
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 20.06.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 06.09.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 17.05.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 23.05.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.05.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 22.05.2012
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 29.11.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.05.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 11.06.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 17.05.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.05.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 11.06.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 22.05.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 21.05.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.05.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 22.05.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 19.06.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 17.10.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 13.06.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 21.05.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 13.09.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.05.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 24.05.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 14.06.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.06.2012
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.07.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 23.05.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 24.05.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.05.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.05.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.06.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.05.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 21.05.2012
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 22.05.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 21.05.2012
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 17.05.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 11.06.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 17.09.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.05.2012
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 17.05.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 22.05.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.05.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 22.05.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.05.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.10.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 17.05.2012
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 17.05.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.06.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 17.07.2012