Early day motion 497

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House expresses concern at the continued lack of visitation rights granted to Olga Salanueva and Adriana Perez to visit their husbands Gerardo Hernandez and Rene Gonzalez, two of the Miami Five, five Cubans currently detained in the US; notes that Amnesty International `believes that denying the men visits from their wives is unnecessarily punitive and contrary to standards for humane treatment of prisoners and states' obligations to protect family life'; and calls on the USadministration to make a humanitarian gesture and grant visitation rights to their wives.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 126

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 126 out of 126

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 21.11.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 11.09.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 25.02.2013
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 07.11.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 13.12.2012
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 22.11.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 17.10.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 01.02.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.09.2012
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 15.10.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.10.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 24.10.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 22.10.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.09.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.09.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.09.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 15.10.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.09.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 15.10.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.09.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.10.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.10.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.09.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 22.11.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.11.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 15.10.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.10.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 30.01.2013
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.09.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 01.11.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.09.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.09.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.09.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.01.2013
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.11.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 28.11.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 26.11.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 29.01.2013
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.10.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.10.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 31.10.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 12.09.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.10.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 16.10.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.10.2012
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 15.10.2012
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 29.01.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.10.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.09.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 21.11.2012
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.02.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.10.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 23.10.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.10.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 15.10.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 20.11.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.09.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.11.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 16.01.2013
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 26.11.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 15.10.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 15.10.2012
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 15.10.2012
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 20.12.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.10.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 17.10.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.10.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.09.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.10.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.10.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 17.10.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.09.2012
McDonald, Andy Labour Party Middlesbrough 15.01.2013
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 05.11.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.09.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 28.11.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 15.10.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 23.10.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 15.10.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.09.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 15.10.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.10.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 24.10.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 11.09.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 17.12.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.10.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 12.12.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 29.11.2012
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 28.11.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 11.09.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 29.01.2013
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.01.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 11.09.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 09.01.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.09.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 15.10.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 26.11.2012
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 12.03.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 18.09.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 15.10.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.11.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 28.11.2012
Sawford, Andy Labour Party Corby 31.01.2013
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 07.01.2013
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 10.01.2013
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.09.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 13.09.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 15.10.2012
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.11.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 17.01.2013
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 31.10.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 17.12.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 15.10.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.10.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 04.12.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 22.11.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.09.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.09.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.11.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 10.12.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 22.10.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 15.10.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 15.10.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 15.10.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 22.11.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 05.11.2012