Early day motion 489

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHARITY COMMISSION AND THE RECOGNITION OF DRUIDS

That this House notes that the Charity Commission has formally recognised druids as a religion and granted them charitable status, even though they have just 300 members; questions why therefore the Charity Commission has not recognised the Christian Brethren church, which has 16,000 members and more than 300 churches across the country; further notes the extensive community and charitable outreach that the Brethren church does, which has significant public benefit; and finally calls on the Charity Commission to stop thediscrimination against this Christian church and to have a level playing field for all religions.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 30.10.2012
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.11.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 10.12.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.11.2012
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 30.10.2012
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 05.12.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 30.10.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 10.09.2012
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 19.11.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 12.09.2012
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Clacton 05.11.2012
Chishti, Rehman Conservative Party Gillingham and Rainham 22.10.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.09.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 17.10.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 07.11.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 20.11.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.09.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.10.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 02.11.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 22.10.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.11.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.11.2012
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 11.09.2012
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 06.09.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.01.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.09.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 23.10.2012
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 31.10.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 23.10.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 13.11.2012
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 09.11.2012
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 31.10.2012
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 13.11.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.10.2012
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 26.11.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 29.01.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.11.2012
McCartney, Karl Conservative Party Lincoln 12.09.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 11.09.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 22.10.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 31.10.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.09.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 22.01.2013
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 23.10.2012
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 02.11.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 30.10.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 20.11.2012
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 30.10.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 06.11.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.11.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.09.2012
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 24.10.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 12.09.2012
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 19.11.2012
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.11.2012
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 19.11.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 07.11.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 16.10.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 28.11.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.11.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 11.12.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 23.10.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.11.2012