Early day motion 47

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REDUCING FUEL BILLS THROUGH ENERGY EFFICIENCY

That this House recognises that energy bills are causing immense financial hardship, with one in four households struggling to heat their homes; believes that cold, badly insulated homes damage the health of the most vulnerable, including older people, children and people with disabilities, costing the NHS almost a billion pounds a year; further believes homes can be made warm and cheaper to heat with high quality insulation and energy efficiency measures, that this is a cost-effective, fair and permanent way to reduce fuel bills and tackle fuel poverty, and will generate many thousands of jobs and cut carbon emissions; and so calls on the Government to use revenues raised from the European Emissions Trading Scheme and the carbon floor price to provide additional resources for policies to deliver energy efficiency in homes, especially those housing the fuel poor.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 187

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 187 out of 187

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 10.07.2012
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 10.05.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 11.06.2012
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 09.01.2013
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.05.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 10.05.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 05.07.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 03.09.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.11.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 21.05.2012
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 28.02.2013
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 07.02.2013
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 10.05.2012
Birtwistle, Gordon Liberal Democrats Burnley 22.11.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 15.05.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 17.07.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 14.05.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 22.05.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.05.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 21.05.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.05.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.05.2012
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 29.11.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 16.05.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 22.05.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.06.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.05.2012
Champion, Sarah Labour Party Rotherham 16.01.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.06.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.05.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.11.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 17.05.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.06.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.06.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.05.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 12.12.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.06.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 21.05.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.05.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 10.05.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 17.05.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 15.10.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.05.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 21.05.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 17.05.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 16.05.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.05.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 20.06.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 15.05.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 15.05.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.06.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.09.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 10.05.2012
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 11.12.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.05.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 23.05.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.12.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.05.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 11.09.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 26.06.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 12.07.2012
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 13.06.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.05.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 23.05.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 24.05.2012
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 13.02.2013
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 17.05.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 11.06.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 19.06.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 10.04.2013
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 25.03.2013
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 21.11.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 24.05.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.05.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 08.11.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 10.05.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.06.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 24.05.2012
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 01.03.2013
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.05.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 26.02.2013
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.07.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.06.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 25.06.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.06.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.05.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.11.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.05.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 17.07.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 10.05.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 14.05.2012
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 15.10.2012
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 15.10.2012
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 20.11.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 17.10.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.05.2012
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 05.12.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 19.11.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.06.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.05.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 03.09.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.05.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 24.05.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 22.05.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 10.05.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 25.02.2013
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.11.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 22.05.2012
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 25.06.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.06.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 10.05.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 11.06.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 14.05.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 16.05.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 11.06.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.06.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 11.06.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 22.05.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.11.2012
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 09.07.2012
Morden, Jessica Labour Party Newport East 11.06.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.05.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 22.05.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.07.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 17.10.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.06.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 11.07.2012
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 11.06.2012
Nash, Pamela Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 28.01.2013
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 28.11.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.05.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.11.2012
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 16.05.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.06.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.07.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 14.06.2012
Reed, Steve Labour Party Croydon North 07.02.2013
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 14.02.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 03.07.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2013
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 14.05.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 30.01.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 11.06.2012
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.07.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 03.07.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.05.2012
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 12.03.2013
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 15.05.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.05.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.06.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 21.05.2012
Sawford, Andy Labour Party Corby 21.01.2013
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 15.05.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 18.09.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.06.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 17.12.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 16.05.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.05.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 11.06.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.06.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 12.12.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 03.09.2012
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.11.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 25.02.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 22.05.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 07.11.2012
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 20.11.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 21.05.2012
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 18.10.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 22.05.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 23.05.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.05.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 16.05.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 10.05.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.11.2012
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 25.02.2013
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 10.05.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 03.09.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.06.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 20.06.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 29.11.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 04.07.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 03.09.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.06.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 17.07.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.11.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 26.06.2012