Early day motion 46

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUNDING FOR THE THALIDOMIDE VICTIMS PILOT SCHEME

That this House recalls that when the drug Thalidomide was marketed in the UK, a Government agency, the Cohen Committee, actively promoted its use which subsequently led to it becoming exempt from purchase tax and being prescribed to patients on the NHS, actions which eventually resulted in a major parliamentary campaign being undertaken that ultimately led to a Government financial settlement of 26.4 million being paid to fund a pilot scheme to examine the multitude of ongoing health problems the victims of Thalidomide face in their daily lives; believes that now this pilot's funding is drawing to a close, the welter of evidence points to the need for its work to continue; and therefore urges the Government to act speedily to ensure the excellent work carried out so far is continued.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 201

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 201 out of 201

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 13.06.2012
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 14.06.2012
Alexander, Heidi Labour Party Lewisham East 24.05.2012
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 03.07.2012
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 21.05.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 23.05.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 13.07.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.06.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 20.06.2012
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 11.06.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 23.05.2012
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 03.07.2012
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 25.06.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 17.10.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 21.05.2012
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 14.09.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 14.05.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 11.06.2012
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 12.07.2012
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.05.2012
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 11.06.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 21.05.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 02.07.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.05.2012
Burley, Aidan Conservative Party Cannock Chase 24.10.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.07.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 16.05.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.06.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.05.2012
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 27.02.2013
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.05.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.05.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 25.06.2012
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 04.09.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 17.05.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 11.06.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.05.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.05.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.05.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.09.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 25.06.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.05.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 12.06.2012
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 21.05.2012
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 24.05.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.05.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 21.05.2012
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 17.05.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 16.05.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 14.06.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 17.09.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.05.2012
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.06.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 17.05.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 23.10.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 21.06.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.06.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.06.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.06.2012
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.10.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.05.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.05.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 26.06.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.06.2012
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 13.06.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.05.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 22.05.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 19.06.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 17.05.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 11.06.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 24.05.2012
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 25.06.2012
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 23.05.2012
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 10.07.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 24.05.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.05.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.09.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 22.05.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 24.05.2012
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 04.07.2012
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 12.11.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.05.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 23.05.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.05.2012
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.06.2012
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.05.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 11.06.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.05.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.07.2012
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 13.06.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.05.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 13.09.2012
Hunt, Tristram Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.05.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 23.05.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 14.05.2012
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 27.06.2012
Joyce, Eric INDEPENDENT Falkirk 03.09.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 22.05.2012
Kirby, Simon Conservative Party Brighton Kemptown 04.09.2012
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 04.09.2012
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 12.07.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 10.09.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 21.05.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 14.05.2012
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 13.06.2012
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 03.09.2012
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 24.05.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 12.06.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.05.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 21.05.2012
Lopresti, Jack Conservative Party Filton and Bradley Stoke 23.10.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 23.05.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 15.05.2012
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 13.06.2012
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.05.2012
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 25.06.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 23.05.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.05.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 16.05.2012
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 20.06.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.06.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.05.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 11.07.2012
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 05.07.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 17.05.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.05.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 26.06.2012
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 22.05.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 23.05.2012
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 03.09.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.07.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 11.06.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 21.05.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.05.2012
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 21.05.2012
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 23.05.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 16.05.2012
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 05.09.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 23.05.2012
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 16.05.2012
Parish, Neil Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 04.09.2012
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.05.2012
Percy, Andrew Conservative Party Brigg and Goole 11.07.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.06.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 14.06.2012
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 22.05.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 27.06.2012
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 16.07.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 14.05.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 13.06.2012
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.07.2012
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.05.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 24.05.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.05.2012
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 18.09.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 15.05.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.05.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.05.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 21.05.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 15.05.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 26.06.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 11.06.2012
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 30.10.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 20.06.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 10.05.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.05.2012
Smith, Nick Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 11.06.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 24.05.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 12.07.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 21.05.2012
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 11.06.2012
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 06.09.2012
Sutcliffe, Gerry Labour Party Bradford South 11.06.2012
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 24.05.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 16.07.2012
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 31.10.2012
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 16.07.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.05.2012
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 27.06.2012
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 17.05.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 23.05.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 23.05.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 04.09.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 23.05.2012
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 11.06.2012
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 27.06.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 24.05.2012
Weatherley, Mike Conservative Party Hove 11.06.2012
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.06.2012
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 13.06.2012
Whittaker, Craig Conservative Party Calder Valley 11.06.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 24.05.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 23.05.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 11.06.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.07.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 03.09.2012
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 23.05.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.06.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.07.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 10.07.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 22.05.2012