Early day motion 407

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

VICTIMS OF ROAD ACCIDENTS

That this House notes that many victims ofroad accidents do not feel that the criminal justice system adequately protects or supports them in the aftermath of their case; further notes that it is important that those who have suffered traumatic incidents are given effective and sympathetic support as they attempt to rebuild their lives; welcomes the work of British Cycling and other groups, including CTC, Sustrans, London Cycling Campaign, The Times, Cycling Weekly, RoadPeace and Brake to raise the profile of the issue; and calls on the Ministry of Justice to review carefully the evidence they have submitted and undertake a comprehensive review of each part of the criminal justice system, from crash investigation standards through to sentencing guidelines, to ensure that it is fairer for cyclists, pedestrians and other road users who are hurt or seriously injured on the country's roads.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 95

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 95 out of 95

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 10.09.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 15.10.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 06.09.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 17.10.2012
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.09.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 03.09.2012
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 09.01.2013
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.07.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 18.09.2012
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 22.10.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 18.09.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.09.2012
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.09.2012
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 05.09.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.09.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.07.2012
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 15.10.2012
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.07.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.09.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.09.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.10.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 17.10.2012
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.09.2012
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 15.10.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.09.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 15.10.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 17.09.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 17.10.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.07.2012
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.09.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.09.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 07.09.2012
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 16.07.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.07.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 18.09.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 17.07.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 03.09.2012
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 19.12.2012
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 19.11.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.09.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.09.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 08.11.2012
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.09.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.10.2012
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 16.10.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 06.09.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.10.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.09.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.10.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 10.09.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 13.09.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.07.2012
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 03.09.2012
Jones, Marcus Conservative Party Nuneaton 16.10.2012
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 20.12.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.10.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 05.11.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.09.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.07.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 01.11.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 15.10.2012
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 03.09.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 17.07.2012
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 05.11.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.07.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 15.10.2012
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 15.10.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.09.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 15.10.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 17.09.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 03.09.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 17.07.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.10.2012
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 17.09.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 16.07.2012
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 05.09.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 12.09.2012
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 17.07.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 17.07.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 15.10.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.09.2012
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 10.09.2012
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 17.10.2012
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 15.10.2012
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.01.2013
Swales, Ian Liberal Democrats Redcar 15.10.2012
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent Central 31.10.2012
Walker, Robin Conservative Party Worcester 18.09.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 16.10.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.10.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 17.09.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.09.2012
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.09.2012
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helen's South and Whiston 15.10.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 15.10.2012