Early day motion 405

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ANIMALS USED IN SCIENTIFIC PROCEDURES

That this House notes the publication of the Statistics of Scientific Procedures on Living Animals 2011 report; expresses concern that 3,710,621 animals were used in scientific procedures in 2011, the highest at any point since the current statistics regime was introduced by the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986; further notes that the increase is contrary to the pledge in the Coalition Programme for Government to `work to reduce the use of animals in scientific research'; is disappointed with the lack of progress being made on this issue; and calls on the Government topublish a strategy on how numbers can bereduced before the end of the current Parliament.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 111

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 111 out of 111

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.10.2012
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.11.2012
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party York Central 16.10.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 03.09.2012
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 19.11.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.07.2012
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 10.04.2013
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.10.2012
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.11.2012
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.09.2012
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 15.10.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.02.2013
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.07.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 25.02.2013
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 07.03.2013
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.07.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.09.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 17.09.2012
Crouch, Tracey Conservative Party Chatham and Aylesford 06.11.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 25.02.2013
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.10.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.09.2012
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 17.10.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.10.2012
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 17.07.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.07.2012
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 24.10.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 26.03.2013
Evans, Jonathan Conservative Party Cardiff North 22.11.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 26.11.2012
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.10.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.09.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.03.2013
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.10.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.07.2012
Gilbert, Stephen Liberal Democrats St Austell and Newquay 15.10.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 15.10.2012
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 25.02.2013
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.09.2012
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 07.11.2012
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 25.03.2013
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 17.10.2012
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.07.2012
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.10.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.02.2013
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.11.2012
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.09.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.10.2012
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 06.09.2012
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.11.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 22.10.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.09.2012
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 15.10.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 25.02.2013
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.03.2013
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 03.09.2012
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.10.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 04.09.2012
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 03.09.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 03.09.2012
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.02.2013
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 17.09.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 12.09.2012
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.03.2013
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.03.2013
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 16.07.2012
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 26.10.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.09.2012
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 17.07.2012
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 08.11.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.07.2012
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 17.10.2012
McKenzie, Iain Labour Party Inverclyde 05.09.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.09.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 19.10.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.09.2012
Mordaunt, Penny Conservative Party Portsmouth North 02.11.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.09.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 12.09.2012
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 05.09.2012
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 05.11.2012
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.10.2012
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 03.09.2012
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.11.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.07.2012
Reevell, Simon Conservative Party Dewsbury 26.02.2013
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.11.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 16.07.2012
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 28.02.2013
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 15.10.2012
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 04.09.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.01.2013
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.11.2012
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.09.2012
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 17.07.2012
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 04.09.2012
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 07.03.2013
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.11.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 26.10.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 31.10.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.10.2012
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 16.04.2013
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 17.07.2012
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 08.11.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.11.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 04.12.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 01.11.2012
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 25.02.2013
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 02.11.2012
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 06.11.2012
Wright, Simon Liberal Democrats Norwich South 01.03.2013