Early day motion 363

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

YOUTH SELECT COMMITTEE

That this House welcomes the founding of the Youth Select Committee, a pilot initiative enabling young people to hold inquiries into issues it considers to be important; offers its strong support to the Committee; recognises the importance of the Youth Select Committee in inspiring young people to have an interest in politics; further welcomes the decision to consider public transport including the challenges faced by young people in accessing services and travelling safely; notes that its representatives are all elected and aged between 12 and 18; further notes that the Committee's inquiries reflect issues prioritised by the British Youth Council, the UK Youth Parliament and a national poll of 65,000 young people; and looks forward to the Committee's report and recommendations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 50

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 50 out of 50

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Aldous, Peter Conservative Party Waveney 03.09.2012
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.07.2012
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 03.09.2012
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.07.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.09.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.07.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.07.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.09.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 17.07.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 17.07.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 17.07.2012
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 03.09.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.07.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.07.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 10.07.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 03.09.2012
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.09.2012
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.09.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 11.07.2012
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 12.07.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 03.09.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.09.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 17.07.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 16.07.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.07.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 03.09.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 12.09.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.07.2012
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 03.09.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.07.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.07.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 16.07.2012
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.09.2012
Morris, David Conservative Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.07.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.07.2012
Paisley, Ian Jnr Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 03.09.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 17.07.2012
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 16.07.2012
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 03.09.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.07.2012
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.07.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 17.07.2012
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 17.07.2012
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 03.09.2012
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 16.07.2012
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 12.07.2012
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 17.07.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.09.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 17.07.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.07.2012