Early day motion 314

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MURDER OF HILDA MURRELL

That this House notes with concern that, as documented in the recent book entitled, A Thorn in Their Side: The Hilda Murrell Murder, by her nephew,Commander Robert Green, Royal Navy (retired), key forensic and other evidence was not disclosed at the 2005 trial and the 2006 appeal of Andrew George, who was convicted for the abduction and murder of the internationally renowned rose grower and anti-nuclear campaigner Hilda Murrell in 1984; further notes Michael Mansfield QC's view that the book raises serious and substantial doubts about the criminal investigations to date into this controversial murder; supports Mansfield's call for a Commission of Inquiry or a reinvestigation by another police force unconnected with any previous inquiries into the case; further notes the overwhelming endorsement of the same at public meetings in Shrewsbury and London in March 2012; recommends that all the relevant papers should now be published by the Home Office, the Department of Energy and Climate Change, the Sizewell B Inquiry, the Atomic Energy Authority, the West Mercia Police and the Northumbria Police; andfurther recommends that all these matters should be examined by the House of Commons Justice Committee.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 56

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 56 out of 56

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.07.2012
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.07.2012
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.07.2012
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.07.2012
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.09.2012
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 03.09.2012
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.07.2012
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 17.07.2012
Crockart, Mike Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.07.2012
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.07.2012
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 17.07.2012
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.07.2012
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.09.2012
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 17.07.2012
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.07.2012
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 03.09.2012
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 03.09.2012
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.09.2012
Galloway, George Respect Bradford West 11.07.2012
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.07.2012
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 27.11.2012
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 03.09.2012
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 03.09.2012
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 03.09.2012
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.09.2012
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 13.07.2012
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.07.2012
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 03.09.2012
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats Bermondsey and Old Southwark 13.09.2012
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 15.10.2012
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.07.2012
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 03.09.2012
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 01.11.2012
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 16.07.2012
Long, Naomi Alliance Party Belfast East 18.10.2012
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 18.10.2012
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2012
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.07.2012
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 03.09.2012
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 03.07.2012
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 16.07.2012
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 03.09.2012
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 12.07.2012
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.07.2012
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 17.07.2012
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.07.2012
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 03.09.2012
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 03.09.2012
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 17.07.2012
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 10.07.2012
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 03.09.2012
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.07.2012
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.10.2012
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.12.2012
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 03.09.2012
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.07.2012